Home / Assets / Pyth
Crypto

The best indicator for Pyth

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Pyth history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Connors RSI (Daily) has been long for 6 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Pyth stands

0.0742
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.0503
200-day simple moving average price 47.3% above
0.0705
50-day simple moving average price 5.2% above
0.0311–0.0931
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Connors RSI

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Pyth over ~4.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 62.3% CAGR.

35.5%
CAGR
0.72
Sharpe
-60.2%
Max DD
59.6%
Win rate
1.61
Profit factor
+62.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Pyth on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Connors RSI
+62.3% · Sharpe 0.72
Weekly
FRAMA 10/30 Cross
+79.4% · Sharpe 0.74
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI ✓Daily35.5%0.72-60.2%59.6%5762.3%
2Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily32.9%0.69-55.6%61.4%5759.7%
3Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily33.2%0.69-50.7%61.1%1860.0%
4Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Daily28.4%0.64-40.6%51.4%3555.3%
5Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily28.2%0.79-44.6%75.0%1255.0%
6Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Daily23.7%0.59-72.2%48.5%9950.5%
7Detrended Price Osc. ✓Daily20.2%0.57-67.8%54.5%11047.0%
8Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily21.3%0.56-63.6%63.2%1948.1%
9Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily21.3%0.56-63.6%63.2%1948.1%
10Elastic VW MA ✓Daily10.1%0.44-75.0%34.1%4437.0%
11CMO (21) ✓Daily10.4%0.44-75.4%40.5%3737.2%
12VWAP Bands ✓Daily10.4%0.43-54.9%57.1%2137.2%
13FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly33.9%0.74-53.3%41.7%1279.4%
14Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Daily4.5%0.34-70.8%34.9%10631.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Pyth lost money across the out-of-sample window in 195 of 195 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Pyth, Connors RSI on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Pyth’s signal flips

We track Pyth daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.