Home / Assets / Platinum (PL)
Commodity

The best indicator for Platinum (PL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Platinum (PL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Murrey Math Lines (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 6 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-25

Where Platinum (PL) stands

1,545.00
last daily close (2026-10-25)
1,905.94
200-day simple moving average price 18.9% below
1,740.00
50-day simple moving average price 11.2% below
1,506.20–2,852.40
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Murrey Math Lines

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Platinum (PL) over ~26.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.6% CAGR.

6.2%
CAGR
0.47
Sharpe
-38.7%
Max DD
88.9%
Win rate
10.1
Profit factor
+0.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Platinum (PL) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Platinum (PL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.1%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
64.7%
Win rate
51
Trades
-0.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Murrey Math Lines
+0.6% · Sharpe 0.47
Daily
TEMA 20/50 Cross
+1.9% · Sharpe 0.43
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly6.2%0.47-38.7%88.9%180.6%
2Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly7.2%0.45-44.8%47.1%1191.6%
3Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly5.8%0.44-40.7%52.1%1420.3%
4TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily7.6%0.43-47.6%44.4%1421.9%
5Stochastic ✓Weekly5.8%0.43-35.0%78.1%320.2%
6Bullish Engulfing ✓Weekly5.2%0.43-34.1%61.5%52-0.4%
7Trade Volume Index ✓Daily7.0%0.42-43.5%45.7%1401.3%
8SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly5.9%0.42-35.0%84.2%190.3%
9On-Balance Volume ✓Daily6.9%0.41-43.5%45.1%1421.2%
10Ease of Movement ✓Weekly4.4%0.41-26.9%58.1%31-1.1%
11Stochastic (20,5) ✓Weekly6.0%0.4-56.8%46.5%990.4%
12Price Volume Trend ✓Daily6.3%0.39-54.1%40.3%1190.5%
13Williams %R ✓Weekly4.9%0.39-32.6%73.8%42-0.7%
14Trade Volume Index ✓Weekly6.2%0.39-65.3%41.3%460.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Platinum (PL)

13 of 667 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Platinum (PL) outright. Another 97 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 154 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD21.09×3.29×
Fisher Center-of-Gravity11.37×2.79×
Stochastic11.61×3.77×
MA Envelope11.63×2.97×
Detrended Price Osc.11.97×3.46×
On-Balance Volume1none needed2.44×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Platinum (PL), Murrey Math Lines on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Platinum’s signal flips

We track Platinum daily. Its backtested best indicator, Murrey Math Lines (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.