Home / Assets / Parker Hannifin (PH)
Stock

The best indicator for Parker Hannifin (PH)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Parker Hannifin (PH) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Intraday Momentum Index (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Parker Hannifin (PH) stands

880.57
last daily close (2026-10-23)
946.97
200-day simple moving average price 7.0% below
968.17
50-day simple moving average price 9.0% below
759.87–1,071.71
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Intraday Momentum Index

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Parker Hannifin (PH) over ~46.7 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.6% CAGR.

10.1%
CAGR
0.66
Sharpe
-36.3%
Max DD
100.0%
Win rate
5.38
Profit factor
-3.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Parker Hannifin (PH) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Parker Hannifin (PH) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.1%
CAGR
0.47
Sharpe
41.0%
Win rate
490
Trades
-5.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Intraday Momentum Index
-3.6% · Sharpe 0.66
Daily
CCI Trend
-3.3% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly10.1%0.66-36.3%100.0%32-3.6%
2QQE ✓Weekly14.7%0.61-60.8%51.1%1391.0%
3CCI Trend ✓Daily10.5%0.57-55.1%37.8%553-3.3%
4Triangular MA ✓Daily10.4%0.57-43.9%40.5%652-3.4%
5Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly12.4%0.57-52.4%53.8%119-1.3%
6Markov Regime ✓Weekly12.5%0.57-65.7%66.1%62-1.2%
7Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily11.7%0.56-55.0%38.9%843-2.0%
8Derivative Oscillator ✓Weekly7.1%0.56-32.5%55.1%158-6.6%
9Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily10.1%0.55-62.4%83.1%59-3.7%
10McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily12.9%0.55-66.9%21.7%23-0.8%
11Sine-Weighted MA ✓Daily9.8%0.54-46.7%40.2%660-3.9%
12DPO (10) ✓Daily9.7%0.54-46.4%39.6%598-4.0%
13TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily9.5%0.53-53.9%49.2%266-4.3%
14Bollinger %B ✓Daily9.6%0.53-59.2%40.8%672-4.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Parker Hannifin (PH)

0 of 706 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Parker Hannifin (PH) outright. Another 381 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 303 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA—1.94×2.99×
QQE—1.03×1.96×
Chande Kroll Stop—1.25×2.23×
Predictive Ranges—1.42×2.99×
Volatility Stop (ATR)—1.43×2.67×
Chandelier Exit—1.49×2.66×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Parker Hannifin (PH), Intraday Momentum Index on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Parker Hannifin’s signal flips

We track Parker Hannifin daily. Its backtested best indicator, Intraday Momentum Index (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.