Home / Assets / Palo Alto Networks (PANW)
Stock

The best indicator for Palo Alto Networks (PANW)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Palo Alto Networks (PANW) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — On-Balance Volume (Daily) has been long for 1 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Palo Alto Networks (PANW) stands

380.55
last daily close (2026-10-23)
264.90
200-day simple moving average price 43.7% above
370.35
50-day simple moving average price 2.8% above
141.67–419.91
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

On-Balance Volume

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Palo Alto Networks (PANW) over ~14.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR.

31.4%
CAGR
1.11
Sharpe
-34.9%
Max DD
43.7%
Win rate
1.59
Profit factor
+0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Palo Alto Networks (PANW) — trailing buy-and-hold by 10.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

17.6%
CAGR
0.84
Sharpe
56.5%
Win rate
92
Trades
-10.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
On-Balance Volume
+0.8% · Sharpe 1.11
Weekly
Zero-Lag MACD
-3.1% · Sharpe 1.06
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1On-Balance Volume ✓Daily31.4%1.11-34.9%43.7%2220.8%
2Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly27.5%1.06-32.5%49.2%59-3.1%
3Volume Zone Oscillator ✓Daily26.1%0.99-37.0%45.8%325-4.5%
4Markov Regime ✓Weekly28.2%0.94-45.0%58.1%31-2.4%
5QQE ✓Weekly30.2%0.91-49.8%56.8%37-0.4%
6Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly12.7%0.95-12.2%85.7%14-17.9%
7Trade Volume Index ✓Daily22.2%0.86-35.9%45.1%144-8.4%
8Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Weekly18.2%0.83-50.4%50.0%58-12.4%
9QQE ✓Daily26.4%0.82-43.9%45.9%207-4.2%
10McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily27.2%0.82-51.0%37.5%16-3.4%
11Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Weekly19.9%0.82-37.1%55.6%36-10.6%
12Net Volume ✓Weekly22.7%0.82-34.1%47.2%36-7.8%
13Liquidity Flow Oscillator ✓Weekly22.7%0.82-34.1%47.2%36-7.8%
14Center of Gravity ✓Weekly18.1%0.81-37.0%53.7%82-12.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Palo Alto Networks (PANW)

10 of 590 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Palo Alto Networks (PANW) outright. Another 156 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 308 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index11.2×3.0×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)11.36×2.86×
QQE11.39×2.59×
Chande Kroll Stop11.69×2.56×
Woodie Pivots12.44×3.0×
Heikin-Ashi Trend1none needed3.02×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Palo Alto Networks (PANW), On-Balance Volume on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Palo Alto Networks’s signal flips

We track Palo Alto Networks daily. Its backtested best indicator, On-Balance Volume (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.