Home / Assets / Old Dominion (ODFL)
Stock

The best indicator for Old Dominion (ODFL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Old Dominion (ODFL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Daily) has been long for 1 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Old Dominion (ODFL) stands

182.70
last daily close (2026-10-23)
201.17
200-day simple moving average price 9.2% below
186.53
50-day simple moving average price 2.1% below
125.51–248.34
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Old Dominion (ODFL) over ~34.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 36.5% CAGR.

54.5%
CAGR
1.51
Sharpe
-45.6%
Max DD
52.1%
Win rate
1.42
Profit factor
+36.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Old Dominion (ODFL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Old Dominion (ODFL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.9%
CAGR
0.45
Sharpe
56.8%
Win rate
213
Trades
-9.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+36.5% · Sharpe 1.51
Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
+2.3% · Sharpe 0.86
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily54.5%1.51-45.6%52.1%150236.5%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily53.1%1.5-48.2%52.1%140935.1%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily49.2%1.35-55.0%51.7%180131.2%
4Projection Bands ✓Daily36.0%1.21-33.8%58.7%35117.9%
5MA Envelope ✓Daily39.1%1.16-38.4%63.8%33721.0%
6Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly20.0%0.86-41.7%51.6%3822.3%
7VWAP Bands ✓Daily18.2%0.84-29.8%68.9%1320.2%
8Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily17.5%0.83-49.2%64.8%372-0.6%
9Connors RSI ✓Daily17.5%0.77-44.2%64.2%383-0.6%
10Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly15.7%0.72-34.4%56.0%275-2.1%
11Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly13.8%0.67-34.9%54.9%246-4.0%
12Demand Index ✓Daily19.2%0.66-49.4%65.0%3631.1%
13Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily12.7%0.63-41.9%68.0%128-5.4%
14Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily15.9%0.63-42.7%74.2%93-2.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Old Dominion (ODFL)

0 of 683 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Old Dominion (ODFL) outright. Another 247 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 413 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.29×2.27×
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)—1.32×2.35×
Chande Kroll Stop—1.56×1.79×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.63×2.71×
Relative Volatility Index—1.72×2.06×
VIDYA 30 Trend—1.73×2.3×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Old Dominion (ODFL), Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Old Dominion’s signal flips

We track Old Dominion daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.