Home / Assets / Microchip Technology (MCHP)
Stock

The best indicator for Microchip Technology (MCHP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Microchip Technology (MCHP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Connors RSI-2 (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Microchip Technology (MCHP) stands

75.90
last daily close (2026-10-26)
78.99
200-day simple moving average price 3.9% below
75.08
50-day simple moving average price 1.1% above
47.77–102.10
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Connors RSI-2

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Microchip Technology (MCHP) over ~33.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR.

17.3%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
-46.8%
Max DD
62.9%
Win rate
1.77
Profit factor
-2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Microchip Technology (MCHP) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Microchip Technology (MCHP) — trailing buy-and-hold by 11.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.6%
CAGR
0.44
Sharpe
58.3%
Win rate
295
Trades
-11.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Connors RSI-2
-2.7% · Sharpe 0.74
Weekly
Fibonacci Pivots
-2.7% · Sharpe 0.71
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily17.3%0.74-46.8%62.9%391-2.7%
2Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily17.4%0.73-41.4%70.3%158-2.6%
3Connors RSI ✓Daily18.2%0.73-60.1%63.2%394-1.8%
4Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily17.4%0.73-41.4%70.3%158-2.6%
5Projection Bands ✓Daily18.7%0.71-54.6%67.1%316-1.3%
6Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly17.1%0.71-52.7%59.0%271-2.7%
7Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily16.0%0.7-41.4%70.2%141-4.0%
8Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly15.8%0.7-56.4%60.3%242-4.1%
9VWAP Bands ✓Daily15.4%0.68-41.4%70.3%145-4.6%
10Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily18.8%0.65-57.9%76.3%97-1.2%
11Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily16.3%0.64-48.6%53.8%1361-3.7%
12MA Envelope ✓Daily15.2%0.6-58.4%63.5%285-4.8%
13Williams %R ✓Daily15.1%0.59-65.5%73.9%230-4.8%
14Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily13.7%0.58-47.4%53.9%1240-6.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Microchip Technology (MCHP)

15 of 677 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Microchip Technology (MCHP) outright. Another 131 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 311 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
TEMA 20/50 Cross1none needed2.54×
True Strength Index1none needed1.95×
Zero-Lag EMA Cross1none needed2.14×
Intraday Momentum Index1none needed1.73×
Ehlers Reflex1none needed1.51×
MACD-V1none needed2.04×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Microchip Technology (MCHP), Connors RSI-2 on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Microchip Technology’s signal flips

We track Microchip Technology daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI-2 (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.