Home / Assets / Lam Research (LRCX)
Stock

The best indicator for Lam Research (LRCX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Lam Research (LRCX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Hull MA 15/60 Cross (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Lam Research (LRCX) stands

237.50
last daily close (2026-10-26)
283.20
200-day simple moving average price 16.1% below
300.33
50-day simple moving average price 20.9% below
138.95–432.87
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Hull MA 15/60 Cross

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Lam Research (LRCX) over ~42.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.4% CAGR.

19.6%
CAGR
0.66
Sharpe
-56.0%
Max DD
47.7%
Win rate
3.69
Profit factor
+0.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Lam Research (LRCX) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Lam Research (LRCX) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

13.6%
CAGR
0.54
Sharpe
49.4%
Win rate
81
Trades
-5.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Hull MA 15/60 Cross
+0.4% · Sharpe 0.66
Daily
T3 15/60 Cross
-0.3% · Sharpe 0.64
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Hull MA 15/60 Cross ✓Weekly19.6%0.66-56.0%47.7%650.4%
2T3 15/60 Cross ✓Daily18.9%0.64-53.4%51.2%80-0.3%
3MACD ✓Weekly18.5%0.63-55.9%43.8%80-0.7%
4Random Walk Index ✓Weekly18.7%0.63-66.7%49.0%96-0.4%
5Random Walk Index ✓Weekly18.7%0.63-66.7%49.0%96-0.4%
6Volume Flow Indicator ✓Daily19.4%0.62-76.6%44.1%590.1%
7WMA 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly18.2%0.62-74.4%54.1%37-0.9%
8SMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly18.3%0.61-84.4%50.0%36-0.9%
9Aroon ✓Weekly17.7%0.61-74.8%58.7%63-1.5%
10Vortex ✓Weekly17.7%0.61-66.7%50.5%95-1.4%
11Ease of Movement ✓Weekly17.4%0.61-63.7%48.0%102-1.8%
12Ehlers Reflex ✓Weekly17.7%0.61-60.6%54.4%68-1.5%
13Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly17.7%0.61-74.8%58.7%63-1.5%
14Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly16.6%0.61-87.4%55.2%348-2.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Lam Research (LRCX)

0 of 692 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Lam Research (LRCX) outright. Another 249 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 422 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Markov Regime—1.17×1.98×
QQE—1.27×1.85×
VIDYA 30 Trend—1.4×1.86×
Awesome Oscillator—1.44×2.29×
Vegas Tunnel—1.44×1.93×
WMA 200 Trend—1.45×1.82×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Lam Research (LRCX), Hull MA 15/60 Cross on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Lam Research’s signal flips

We track Lam Research daily. Its backtested best indicator, Hull MA 15/60 Cross (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.