Home / Assets / KuCoin (KCS)
Crypto

The best indicator for KuCoin (KCS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real KuCoin (KCS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Random Walk Index) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+17.3% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where KuCoin (KCS) stands

7.2760
last daily close (2026-10-26)
7.3625
200-day simple moving average price 1.2% below
7.3048
50-day simple moving average price 0.4% below
6.1302–8.7859
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

J_TPO

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for KuCoin (KCS) over ~12.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 77.8% CAGR.

97.8%
CAGR
1.28
Sharpe
-53.1%
Max DD
41.4%
Win rate
7.29
Profit factor
+77.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

KuCoin (KCS) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)Fisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for KuCoin (KCS) — beating buy-and-hold by 53.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

73.0%
CAGR
1.2
Sharpe
50.4%
Win rate
137
Trades
+53.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
J_TPO
+77.8% · Sharpe 1.28
Weekly
Fractal Adaptive MA
+17.0% · Sharpe 0.79
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1J_TPO ✓Daily97.8%1.28-53.1%41.4%15777.8%
2VWMA vs Price ✓Daily94.7%1.24-55.0%39.5%15774.7%
3Triangular Hull MADaily90.9%1.24-65.8%43.5%18470.9%
4Woodies CCI ✓Daily89.1%1.22-53.8%46.9%22669.2%
5Vortex ✓Daily90.6%1.2-59.9%40.7%14570.6%
6Random Walk Index ✓Daily90.6%1.2-59.9%40.7%14570.6%
7Random Walk Index ✓Daily90.6%1.2-59.9%40.7%14570.6%
8VWAP Trend ✓Daily87.5%1.19-57.5%40.9%16467.6%
9Acceleration Bands ✓Daily81.3%1.19-56.9%52.3%11161.3%
10Impulse MACD ✓Daily77.7%1.19-51.1%52.5%10157.8%
11Cascade Z-Score ✓Daily86.7%1.19-50.3%43.0%7966.8%
12ZLEMA 30 TrendDaily82.9%1.18-55.7%40.2%21962.9%
13Volatility Stop (ATR) ✓Daily78.1%1.18-55.8%53.0%6658.1%
14Instantaneous Trendline ✓Daily86.0%1.17-51.2%35.5%12466.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on KuCoin (KCS)

346 of 417 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on KuCoin (KCS) outright. Another 1 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 1 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD4none needed2.62×
Heikin-Ashi Trend2none needed2.16×
EMA-10 Trend2none needed2.35×
Chande Momentum Osc.2none needed2.27×
Balance of Power2none needed2.18×
Kaufman Adaptive MA2none needed2.31×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For KuCoin (KCS), J_TPO on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when KuCoin’s signal flips

We track KuCoin daily. Its backtested best indicator, J_TPO (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.