Home / Assets / Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY)
Stock

The best indicator for Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY) stands

162.55
last daily close (2026-10-23)
154.30
200-day simple moving average price 5.3% above
156.38
50-day simple moving average price 3.9% above
122.97–190.35
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY) over ~40.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 29.4% CAGR.

46.5%
CAGR
1.39
Sharpe
-53.2%
Max DD
49.6%
Win rate
1.19
Profit factor
+29.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)DeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY) — trailing buy-and-hold by 13.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.9%
CAGR
0.29
Sharpe
55.4%
Win rate
65
Trades
-13.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+29.4% · Sharpe 1.39
Weekly
Positive Volume Index
-0.0% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily46.5%1.39-53.2%49.6%159529.4%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily43.8%1.35-57.8%49.5%148926.8%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily36.9%1.12-65.4%48.1%202319.9%
4Projection Bands ✓Daily18.7%0.69-66.7%60.9%3891.7%
5Positive Volume Index ✓Weekly17.1%0.67-48.8%31.2%16-0.0%
6MA Envelope ✓Daily18.3%0.66-65.7%59.7%3181.2%
7CCI (200) ✓Weekly16.3%0.65-58.3%36.8%19-0.8%
8Connors RSI ✓Daily16.0%0.64-60.4%60.6%442-1.1%
9EMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly16.0%0.64-54.3%36.8%19-1.1%
10SMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly15.1%0.62-62.8%52.0%25-2.0%
11ALMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly13.3%0.6-57.4%45.9%37-3.8%
12Relative Volatility Index ✓Weekly12.6%0.59-59.5%49.2%124-4.5%
13VIDYA 30 Trend ✓Weekly14.2%0.59-55.8%48.3%29-3.0%
14VIDYA 100 Trend ✓Daily14.6%0.58-55.7%42.9%49-2.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY)

3 of 698 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY) outright. Another 142 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 318 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index12.83×3.94×
Chande Kroll Stop1none needed2.9×
SMA 200 Trend1none needed2.55×
Intraday Momentum Index—1.53×3.97×
QQE—1.54×2.49×
T3 200 Trend—1.63×2.46×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Jack Henry & Associates (JKHY), Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Jack Henry & Associates’s signal flips

We track Jack Henry & Associates daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.