Home / Assets / Lean Hogs (HE)
Commodity

The best indicator for Lean Hogs (HE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Lean Hogs (HE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Schaff Trend Cycle (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Lean Hogs (HE) stands

65.57
last daily close (2026-10-23)
89.56
200-day simple moving average price 26.8% below
78.19
50-day simple moving average price 16.1% below
65.55–103.10
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Schaff Trend Cycle

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Lean Hogs (HE) over ~25.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.6% CAGR.

4.8%
CAGR
0.63
Sharpe
-15.1%
Max DD
61.5%
Win rate
2.38
Profit factor
+3.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Lean Hogs (HE) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Lean Hogs (HE) — beating buy-and-hold by 3.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.5%
CAGR
0.37
Sharpe
52.6%
Win rate
247
Trades
+3.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Schaff Trend Cycle
+3.6% · Sharpe 0.63
Daily
Bollinger 30 (x2.0) Break
+2.3% · Sharpe 0.6
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Weekly4.8%0.63-15.1%61.5%393.6%
2Bollinger 30 (x2.0) Break ✓Daily3.6%0.6-16.4%50.7%1482.3%
3Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly11.4%0.6-49.6%79.4%3410.2%
4Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly13.8%0.6-47.4%72.0%2512.5%
5B-Xtrender ✓Daily9.8%0.56-46.0%44.9%5198.5%
6VWAP Bands ✓Weekly10.5%0.55-46.6%71.4%219.2%
7Hammer ✓Weekly6.3%0.55-28.8%64.3%285.1%
8SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly11.1%0.52-43.4%94.7%199.8%
9Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Daily10.7%0.51-79.8%46.1%6579.4%
10WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly11.6%0.51-46.6%87.5%2410.3%
11MA Envelope ✓Weekly11.0%0.51-57.4%71.4%709.7%
12Bollinger 50 (x2.5) Break ✓Daily1.8%0.5-10.1%46.9%490.5%
13DeMarker ✓Weekly9.2%0.49-46.6%92.0%258.0%
14Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Daily10.1%0.48-75.0%45.6%8358.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Lean Hogs (HE)

82 of 669 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Lean Hogs (HE) outright. Another 63 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 59 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
MA Envelope2none needed2.59×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed2.11×
Demand Index2none needed2.28×
Projection Bands2none needed2.68×
Morning Star11.07×3.99×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)11.32×3.23×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Lean Hogs (HE), Schaff Trend Cycle on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Lean Hogs’s signal flips

We track Lean Hogs daily. Its backtested best indicator, Schaff Trend Cycle (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.