Home / Assets / Gate (GT)
Crypto

The best indicator for Gate (GT)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Gate (GT) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Momentum (30)) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+14.6% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-27

Where Gate (GT) stands

9.7025
last daily close (2026-10-27)
7.8177
200-day simple moving average price 24.1% above
10.30
50-day simple moving average price 5.8% below
6.1610–11.28
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Fisher Transform

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Gate (GT) over ~10.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 35.7% CAGR.

63.0%
CAGR
1.15
Sharpe
-62.4%
Max DD
51.7%
Win rate
2.03
Profit factor
+35.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Gate (GT) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Gate (GT) — beating buy-and-hold by 34.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

56.6%
CAGR
1.11
Sharpe
58.3%
Win rate
115
Trades
+34.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fisher Transform
+35.7% · Sharpe 1.15
Weekly
Ultimate Osc (4,8,16)
+39.7% · Sharpe 1.07
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1KDJDaily65.4%1.2-51.7%51.4%24938.2%
2Fisher Transform ✓Daily63.0%1.15-62.4%51.7%23235.7%
3Gann HiLo Activator ✓Daily65.1%1.15-53.8%45.1%14437.8%
4Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily62.6%1.14-47.1%46.6%16135.3%
5Adaptive Supertrend ✓Daily59.7%1.11-54.1%42.1%5732.4%
6UT Bot (ATR Trailing) ✓Daily58.0%1.09-52.6%52.7%12930.8%
7Chaikin Oscillator ✓Daily60.1%1.08-51.2%44.5%12832.8%
8A/D Oscillator ✓Daily60.1%1.08-51.2%44.5%12832.8%
9VuManChu Cipher B ✓Daily53.6%1.08-33.6%48.8%12326.4%
10Hull MA Trend ✓Daily57.5%1.07-46.9%46.5%12730.2%
11ROC (30) ✓Daily60.6%1.07-65.0%44.7%9433.3%
12CMO (30) ✓Daily60.6%1.07-65.0%44.7%9433.3%
13Momentum (30) ✓Daily60.6%1.07-65.0%44.7%9433.3%
14Ultimate Osc (4,8,16) ✓Weekly85.8%1.07-52.0%57.6%3339.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Gate (GT) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 352 of 352 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Gate (GT), Fisher Transform on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Gate’s signal flips

We track Gate daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fisher Transform (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.