Home / Assets / Grab
Stock

The best indicator for Grab

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Grab history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Order-Flow Reversion (Daily) has been long for 4 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Grab stands

2.7100
last daily close (2026-10-26)
3.6716
200-day simple moving average price 26.2% below
3.1640
50-day simple moving average price 14.3% below
2.7100–6.1200
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Order-Flow Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Grab over ~5.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 42.0% CAGR.

21.4%
CAGR
0.78
Sharpe
-46.5%
Max DD
73.1%
Win rate
2.1
Profit factor
+42.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Grab on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Order-Flow Reversion
+42.0% · Sharpe 0.78
Weekly
Pivot Points (Standard)
+42.3% · Sharpe 0.75
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily21.4%0.78-46.5%73.1%2642.0%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly21.3%0.75-28.2%50.0%5042.3%
3Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily18.7%0.72-46.5%75.0%2839.3%
4Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily18.7%0.72-46.5%75.0%2839.3%
5Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily15.1%0.72-44.7%92.9%1435.7%
6VWAP Bands ✓Daily18.5%0.66-59.1%64.3%2839.1%
7Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly9.3%0.55-32.7%55.2%2930.3%
8Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly12.5%0.51-51.3%50.9%5333.5%
9Projection Bands ✓Daily12.7%0.5-60.3%59.3%5433.3%
10Predictive RangesDaily10.7%0.46-42.8%35.1%3731.3%
11Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily8.7%0.43-53.0%54.8%7329.3%
12Connors RSI ✓Daily8.4%0.42-59.9%61.0%7729.0%
13Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Daily8.8%0.42-52.5%46.2%14329.5%
14Heikin-Ashi Trend ✓Daily9.2%0.41-53.7%39.4%28229.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Grab lost money across the out-of-sample window in 293 of 293 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Grab, Order-Flow Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Grab’s signal flips

We track Grab daily. Its backtested best indicator, Order-Flow Reversion (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.