Home / Assets / Global Payments (GPN)
Stock

The best indicator for Global Payments (GPN)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Global Payments (GPN) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Williams Fractals (Weekly) has been long for 23 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Global Payments (GPN) stands

81.86
last daily close (2026-10-26)
76.38
200-day simple moving average price 7.2% above
86.55
50-day simple moving average price 5.4% below
62.06–94.56
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Williams Fractals

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Global Payments (GPN) over ~25.8 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.8% CAGR.

10.9%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
-50.7%
Max DD
56.0%
Win rate
5.28
Profit factor
-1.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Global Payments (GPN) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)Stochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Global Payments (GPN) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.8%
CAGR
0.37
Sharpe
47.4%
Win rate
175
Trades
-9.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Williams Fractals
-1.8% · Sharpe 0.57
Daily
Connors RSI-2
-3.8% · Sharpe 0.56
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Williams Fractals ✓Weekly10.9%0.57-50.7%56.0%25-1.8%
2Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily9.4%0.56-36.1%68.9%286-3.8%
3Connors RSI ✓Daily9.6%0.55-40.5%67.2%299-3.6%
4Bandpass Oscillator ✓Weekly9.4%0.53-54.4%55.0%60-3.2%
5Stochastic ✓Daily8.7%0.5-48.7%69.0%116-4.5%
6Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly9.0%0.5-40.4%59.8%251-3.7%
7Vortex (7)Weekly8.5%0.49-57.8%54.7%86-4.2%
8Projection Bands ✓Daily8.1%0.48-46.0%67.4%224-5.0%
9Relative Momentum IndexWeekly9.0%0.48-56.7%54.2%24-3.7%
10Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily8.1%0.47-50.0%75.8%66-5.1%
11MA Envelope ✓Daily8.4%0.47-46.5%69.7%175-4.8%
12STARC BandsWeekly5.5%0.47-35.5%50.0%22-7.2%
13Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly8.1%0.47-51.7%64.9%194-4.6%
14McGinley 10/30 CrossDaily8.6%0.46-73.1%38.8%49-4.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Global Payments (GPN) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 642 of 642 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Global Payments (GPN), Williams Fractals on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Global Payments’s signal flips

We track Global Payments daily. Its backtested best indicator, Williams Fractals (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.