Home / Assets / Flare (FLR)
Crypto

The best indicator for Flare (FLR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Flare (FLR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Relative Volatility Index) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+34.9% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Flare (FLR) stands

0.0061
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.0071
200-day simple moving average price 14.2% below
0.0068
50-day simple moving average price 10.1% below
0.0059–0.0098
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Inside-Bar Breakout

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Flare (FLR) over ~5.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 58.1% CAGR.

30.9%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-30.0%
Max DD
51.9%
Win rate
4.34
Profit factor
+58.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Flare (FLR) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Flare (FLR) — beating buy-and-hold by 59.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

28.8%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
47.2%
Win rate
36
Trades
+59.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Inside-Bar Breakout
+58.1% · Sharpe 0.85
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Inside-Bar Breakout ✓Daily30.9%0.85-30.0%51.9%2758.1%
2Ulcer Index ✓Daily29.4%0.79-35.1%46.2%2656.6%
3DEMA 100 TrendDaily29.1%0.75-54.7%42.9%2856.3%
4Three White Soldiers ✓Daily22.0%0.69-34.9%45.7%4649.2%
5Cascade Z-ScoreDaily25.0%0.69-51.5%42.9%2852.2%
6Andean OscillatorDaily21.8%0.65-48.3%58.8%1749.0%
7Relative Volatility Index ✓Daily22.7%0.64-40.7%52.9%6849.9%
8STARC BandsDaily23.1%0.7-32.8%53.8%1350.3%
9Ehlers StochasticDaily19.5%0.6-44.7%30.8%2646.7%
10Perfect Trend LineWeekly33.3%0.78-41.1%52.9%1770.8%
11HalfTrendDaily20.1%0.59-48.1%34.6%2647.3%
12CCI (30)Daily18.8%0.58-59.3%35.3%3446.0%
13EMA 8/21 CrossDaily18.9%0.57-48.5%37.5%2446.1%
14Adaptive SupertrendDaily18.4%0.57-52.1%34.5%2945.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Flare (FLR) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 217 of 217 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Flare (FLR), Inside-Bar Breakout on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Flare’s signal flips

We track Flare daily. Its backtested best indicator, Inside-Bar Breakout (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.