Home / Assets / Fair Isaac (FICO)
Stock

The best indicator for Fair Isaac (FICO)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Fair Isaac (FICO) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Camarilla Pivots (Daily) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Fair Isaac (FICO) stands

708.07
last daily close (2026-10-26)
1,141.70
200-day simple moving average price 38.0% below
904.68
50-day simple moving average price 21.7% below
592.47–1,844.98
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Camarilla Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Fair Isaac (FICO) over ~39.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 17.1% CAGR.

34.4%
CAGR
1.02
Sharpe
-95.5%
Max DD
51.6%
Win rate
1.22
Profit factor
+17.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Fair Isaac (FICO) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Fair Isaac (FICO) — trailing buy-and-hold by 10.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.5%
CAGR
0.41
Sharpe
42.0%
Win rate
459
Trades
-10.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Camarilla Pivots
+17.1% · Sharpe 1.02
Weekly
Parabolic SAR (fast)
+1.3% · Sharpe 0.72
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily34.4%1.02-95.5%51.6%189017.1%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily32.3%1.01-94.4%52.3%141815.1%
3Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily31.6%0.99-95.7%52.5%150814.4%
4Projection Bands ✓Daily25.2%0.86-85.9%59.1%3868.0%
5Lorentzian Classification ✓Daily23.6%0.83-77.9%48.5%20806.4%
6MA Envelope ✓Daily21.3%0.75-83.4%56.8%3174.0%
7Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Weekly18.3%0.72-44.3%55.8%1381.3%
8Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly17.7%0.68-58.0%54.8%3780.6%
9Fisher Transform ✓Weekly16.3%0.67-59.8%53.1%192-0.7%
10HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly16.0%0.67-47.9%56.5%131-1.1%
11Markov Regime ✓Daily19.1%0.63-79.3%36.1%1441.9%
12CCI ✓Weekly12.4%0.62-62.4%85.7%42-4.6%
13Hull MA Trend ✓Weekly14.9%0.62-49.5%53.0%100-2.2%
14Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly14.4%0.62-64.1%57.1%119-2.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Fair Isaac (FICO)

0 of 677 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Fair Isaac (FICO) outright. Another 297 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 356 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA—2.15×2.71×
QQE—1.1×1.71×
ROC (30)—1.2×1.91×
CMO (30)—1.2×1.91×
Momentum (30)—1.2×1.91×
CCI (50)—1.26×2.84×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Fair Isaac (FICO), Camarilla Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Fair Isaac’s signal flips

We track Fair Isaac daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.