Home / Assets / Expeditors International (EXPD)
Stock

The best indicator for Expeditors International (EXPD)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Expeditors International (EXPD) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Expeditors International (EXPD) stands

196.21
last daily close (2026-10-23)
165.56
200-day simple moving average price 18.5% above
190.60
50-day simple moving average price 2.9% above
116.35–198.64
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Pivot Points (Standard)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Expeditors International (EXPD) over ~42.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.1% CAGR.

15.8%
CAGR
0.8
Sharpe
-39.7%
Max DD
49.4%
Win rate
1.1
Profit factor
-3.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Expeditors International (EXPD) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Expeditors International (EXPD) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.7%
CAGR
0.62
Sharpe
74.5%
Win rate
161
Trades
-9.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Pivot Points (Standard)
-3.1% · Sharpe 0.8
Weekly
Connors RSI
-7.8% · Sharpe 0.7
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily15.8%0.8-39.7%49.4%1513-3.1%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily16.3%0.8-37.2%49.0%1666-2.6%
3Camarilla PivotsDaily16.7%0.79-55.5%49.3%2130-2.3%
4DeMarker ✓Daily13.5%0.71-32.6%75.2%149-5.4%
5Connors RSI ✓Weekly11.1%0.7-38.8%81.8%99-7.8%
6Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily13.0%0.68-37.4%72.7%128-5.9%
7Projection Bands ✓Daily12.2%0.66-39.4%62.8%379-6.7%
8QQE ✓Weekly16.7%0.66-66.6%52.5%122-2.2%
9Demand Index ✓Weekly12.4%0.66-45.3%80.4%112-6.4%
10Markov Regime ✓Daily17.6%0.65-58.1%51.2%80-1.3%
11WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily13.2%0.64-48.6%73.8%164-5.7%
12McGinley 100 Trend ✓Daily17.5%0.64-58.1%40.9%22-1.4%
13CCI ✓Weekly10.0%0.64-35.7%88.1%42-8.8%
14VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily17.0%0.63-59.4%57.1%21-1.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Expeditors International (EXPD)

2 of 712 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Expeditors International (EXPD) outright. Another 109 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 235 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index11.02×3.53×
Intraday Momentum Index1none needed4.37×
QQE—1.28×2.9×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep—1.38×4.16×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)—1.48×4.17×
CCI—1.6×4.39×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Expeditors International (EXPD), Pivot Points (Standard) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Expeditors International’s signal flips

We track Expeditors International daily. Its backtested best indicator, Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.