Home / Assets / EUR/GBP
Forex

The best indicator for EUR/GBP

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real EUR/GBP history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Weekly) has been long for 4 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 7 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where EUR/GBP stands

0.8383
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.8616
200-day simple moving average price 2.7% below
0.8531
50-day simple moving average price 1.7% below
0.8371–0.8842
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Fibonacci Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for EUR/GBP over ~27.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.8% CAGR.

3.5%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
-8.0%
Max DD
51.6%
Win rate
1.01
Profit factor
+2.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

EUR/GBP on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for EUR/GBP — beating buy-and-hold by 2.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.1%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
31.7%
Win rate
679
Trades
+2.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Fibonacci Pivots
+2.8% · Sharpe 0.57
Daily
DMI Direction
+2.8% · Sharpe 0.56
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly3.5%0.57-8.0%51.6%2462.8%
2DMI Direction ✓Daily3.4%0.56-14.5%19.5%3382.8%
3Fisher Transform ✓Daily3.1%0.55-35.8%31.2%6922.5%
4Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly3.3%0.55-7.4%51.6%2172.5%
5Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily2.8%0.5-32.0%31.4%5512.2%
6Projection Bands ✓Weekly2.7%0.47-14.6%58.5%652.0%
7Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily1.2%0.46-8.6%67.9%530.6%
8Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily2.1%0.46-12.4%78.3%1061.5%
9Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly1.9%0.38-10.9%56.2%321.2%
10Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly1.9%0.38-10.9%56.2%321.2%
11Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly2.1%0.36-14.0%46.4%3191.4%
12DeMarker (7) ✓Daily1.8%0.34-24.4%27.8%5071.1%
13Parabolic SAR ✓Daily1.8%0.32-21.3%31.9%3511.1%
14Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily1.3%0.31-20.6%62.7%1260.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on EUR/GBP lost money across the out-of-sample window in 610 of 610 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For EUR/GBP, Fibonacci Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when EUR/GBP’s signal flips

We track EUR/GBP daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.