Home / Assets / Eaton Corporation (ETN)
Stock

The best indicator for Eaton Corporation (ETN)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Eaton Corporation (ETN) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Negative Volume Index (Daily) has been long for 379 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Eaton Corporation (ETN) stands

371.92
last daily close (2026-10-26)
394.49
200-day simple moving average price 5.7% below
414.85
50-day simple moving average price 10.3% below
313.20–459.96
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Negative Volume Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Eaton Corporation (ETN) over ~54.3 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.0% CAGR.

13.1%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-42.1%
Max DD
44.1%
Win rate
3.05
Profit factor
-1.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Eaton Corporation (ETN) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)Vortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Eaton Corporation (ETN) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.0%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
48.9%
Win rate
454
Trades
-5.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Negative Volume Index
-1.0% · Sharpe 0.67
Weekly
QQE
+0.5% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Negative Volume Index ✓Daily13.1%0.67-42.1%44.1%186-1.0%
2QQE ✓Weekly14.5%0.65-66.0%50.9%1670.5%
3McGinley 30 Trend ✓Weekly13.4%0.63-43.6%48.3%29-0.5%
4McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily14.2%0.62-68.9%35.3%170.2%
5Instantaneous Trendline ✓Daily10.5%0.61-43.9%44.6%520-3.6%
6TSI (13,7) ✓Daily10.5%0.61-53.6%44.4%390-3.6%
7Markov Regime ✓Daily13.5%0.61-68.9%43.6%101-0.5%
8Chande Kroll Stop ✓Daily12.3%0.6-59.2%41.0%792-1.7%
9Aroon ✓Weekly10.5%0.6-46.4%63.0%81-3.5%
10Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly11.3%0.6-45.1%45.1%102-2.6%
11Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly12.2%0.6-62.3%46.9%130-1.7%
12Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly10.5%0.6-46.4%63.0%81-3.5%
13Ehlers Reflex ✓Daily9.9%0.59-38.2%52.1%466-4.2%
14FRAMA 200 Trend ✓Daily10.1%0.59-39.1%43.2%1111-3.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Eaton Corporation (ETN)

0 of 724 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Eaton Corporation (ETN) outright. Another 333 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 344 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.23×2.21×
EMA 200 Trend—1.61×2.55×
Chande Kroll Stop—1.63×2.42×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.7×2.28×
Coppock Curve—1.71×2.95×
Chandelier Exit—1.75×2.74×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Eaton Corporation (ETN), Negative Volume Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Eaton Corporation’s signal flips

We track Eaton Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, Negative Volume Index (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.