Home / Assets / Danaher Corporation (DHR)
Stock

The best indicator for Danaher Corporation (DHR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Danaher Corporation (DHR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — SMA 200 Trend (Weekly) has been long for 3 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Danaher Corporation (DHR) stands

232.97
last daily close (2026-10-26)
200.52
200-day simple moving average price 16.2% above
216.51
50-day simple moving average price 7.6% above
161.29–240.61
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

SMA 200 Trend

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Danaher Corporation (DHR) over ~47.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR.

16.8%
CAGR
0.68
Sharpe
-58.1%
Max DD
75.0%
Win rate
126.4
Profit factor
-2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Danaher Corporation (DHR) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Danaher Corporation (DHR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.5%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
49.5%
Win rate
105
Trades
-9.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
SMA 200 Trend
-2.7% · Sharpe 0.68
Daily
VIDYA 200 Trend
-2.1% · Sharpe 0.66
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1SMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly16.8%0.68-58.1%75.0%16-2.7%
2VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily17.5%0.66-60.9%46.0%63-2.1%
3McGinley 100 Trend ✓Daily18.2%0.66-70.3%36.0%25-1.4%
4McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily18.1%0.66-72.0%11.1%18-1.5%
5Ease of Movement ✓Weekly15.0%0.66-40.4%58.7%104-4.5%
6EMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly17.3%0.69-58.1%42.9%14-2.2%
7CCI (200) ✓Weekly17.5%0.69-58.1%71.4%14-2.0%
8Markov Regime ✓Daily15.7%0.64-55.2%48.0%148-3.9%
9Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly14.6%0.62-69.7%61.0%100-4.9%
10Vegas Tunnel ✓Weekly14.3%0.62-72.2%50.0%26-5.1%
11Positive Volume Index ✓Weekly15.7%0.66-58.1%57.1%14-3.7%
12MA Envelope ✓Daily11.4%0.61-56.3%59.5%331-8.2%
13QQE ✓Weekly15.6%0.61-70.1%61.4%145-3.9%
14WMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly14.3%0.61-68.9%56.7%30-5.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Danaher Corporation (DHR)

1 of 689 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Danaher Corporation (DHR) outright. Another 190 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 448 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Ehlers Reflex1none needed3.34×
VIDYA 30 Trend—1.42×2.04×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.48×2.49×
SMA 10/40 Cross—1.59×2.26×
WMA 200 Trend—1.6×2.15×
SMA 10/30 Cross—1.61×2.32×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Danaher Corporation (DHR), SMA 200 Trend on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Danaher Corporation’s signal flips

We track Danaher Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, SMA 200 Trend (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.