Home / Assets / Deckers Brands (DECK)
Stock

The best indicator for Deckers Brands (DECK)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Deckers Brands (DECK) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Daily) has been long for 4 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Deckers Brands (DECK) stands

80.37
last daily close (2026-10-26)
99.68
200-day simple moving average price 19.4% below
83.34
50-day simple moving average price 3.6% below
77.51–120.94
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Deckers Brands (DECK) over ~32.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 13.1% CAGR.

26.6%
CAGR
0.77
Sharpe
-86.8%
Max DD
49.5%
Win rate
1.01
Profit factor
+13.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Deckers Brands (DECK) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)QQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Deckers Brands (DECK) — beating buy-and-hold by 0.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

14.8%
CAGR
0.56
Sharpe
54.1%
Win rate
74
Trades
+0.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+13.1% · Sharpe 0.77
Weekly
Lorentzian Classification
+5.7% · Sharpe 0.7
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily26.6%0.77-86.8%49.5%136713.1%
2Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily23.9%0.72-92.3%49.7%168710.4%
3Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly19.1%0.7-51.9%53.4%2965.7%
4Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily22.1%0.69-92.8%50.1%12288.6%
5Trend Regularity Adaptive MA ✓Weekly17.5%0.69-70.4%40.0%354.1%
6Projection Bands ✓Daily20.6%0.66-66.4%61.8%3047.1%
7MA Envelope ✓Daily21.1%0.65-77.4%61.7%3217.7%
8Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Weekly17.4%0.64-68.5%50.0%304.0%
9TRIX (9) ✓Weekly18.2%0.64-82.0%38.1%214.8%
10Even Better Sinewave ✓Weekly18.4%0.63-68.2%53.1%325.0%
11LSMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly16.2%0.63-50.0%41.9%312.8%
12WMA 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly18.1%0.63-73.5%42.9%214.7%
13TRIX (15) ✓Weekly18.2%0.63-63.5%47.1%174.8%
14T3 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly21.7%0.72-57.9%76.9%138.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Deckers Brands (DECK)

2 of 664 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Deckers Brands (DECK) outright. Another 157 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 456 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Hull MA 200 Trend1none needed2.78×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep1none needed2.1×
Zero-Lag MACD—2.03×2.26×
Predictive Ranges—1.23×2.1×
QQE—1.33×1.71×
Accumulation/Distribution—1.38×2.27×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Deckers Brands (DECK), Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Deckers Brands’s signal flips

We track Deckers Brands daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.