Home / Assets / CRH plc (CRH)
Stock

The best indicator for CRH plc (CRH)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real CRH plc (CRH) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Projection Bands (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where CRH plc (CRH) stands

84.89
last daily close (2026-10-23)
104.49
200-day simple moving average price 18.8% below
87.88
50-day simple moving average price 3.4% below
79.20–129.92
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Projection Bands

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for CRH plc (CRH) over ~37.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 6.1% CAGR.

18.1%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-49.4%
Max DD
64.5%
Win rate
1.86
Profit factor
+6.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

CRH plc (CRH) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for CRH plc (CRH) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.5%
CAGR
0.32
Sharpe
61.8%
Win rate
76
Trades
-8.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Projection Bands
+6.1% · Sharpe 0.85
Weekly
Connors RSI-2
-2.5% · Sharpe 0.6
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection Bands ✓Daily18.1%0.85-49.4%64.5%3446.1%
2Connors RSI ✓Daily13.8%0.73-50.4%61.0%3951.8%
3MA Envelope ✓Daily14.2%0.69-51.1%69.7%2542.2%
4Pivot Points (Standard)Daily11.9%0.62-75.9%51.4%1395-0.1%
5Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily10.7%0.61-44.5%62.0%374-1.3%
6Fibonacci PivotsDaily11.6%0.6-77.4%51.5%1453-0.4%
7Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly9.5%0.6-40.7%74.1%81-2.5%
8Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily11.4%0.59-50.6%80.6%108-0.6%
9Connors RSI ✓Weekly9.3%0.56-40.7%68.6%86-2.7%
10Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly10.1%0.55-46.8%54.9%368-1.9%
11Williams %R ✓Daily10.0%0.53-54.7%67.2%241-2.0%
12Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly8.7%0.51-48.2%62.3%260-3.3%
13Laguerre RSI ✓Daily7.8%0.5-44.9%61.5%275-4.2%
14Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly8.3%0.49-48.2%60.7%280-3.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on CRH plc (CRH)

0 of 690 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on CRH plc (CRH) outright. Another 278 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 314 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.31×2.08×
McGinley 30 Trend—1.49×2.86×
FRAMA 10/30 Cross—1.53×3.18×
Chande Kroll Stop—1.68×2.43×
Gann HiLo Activator—1.68×3.47×
Williams Fractals—1.75×3.69×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For CRH plc (CRH), Projection Bands on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when CRH plc’s signal flips

We track CRH plc daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.