Home / Assets / Coherent Corp. (COHR)
Stock

The best indicator for Coherent Corp. (COHR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Coherent Corp. (COHR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Camarilla Pivots (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Coherent Corp. (COHR) stands

221.50
last daily close (2026-10-26)
295.59
200-day simple moving average price 25.1% below
285.82
50-day simple moving average price 22.5% below
128.70–426.89
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Camarilla Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Coherent Corp. (COHR) over ~39.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 22.0% CAGR.

40.4%
CAGR
1.07
Sharpe
-78.7%
Max DD
48.3%
Win rate
1.13
Profit factor
+22.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Coherent Corp. (COHR) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Fisher TransformDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Coherent Corp. (COHR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.8%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
58.5%
Win rate
53
Trades
-8.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Camarilla Pivots
+22.0% · Sharpe 1.07
Weekly
McGinley Dynamic
-1.1% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Pivot Points (Standard)Daily44.7%1.18-83.3%50.4%140626.3%
2Fibonacci PivotsDaily41.0%1.09-80.8%49.9%151822.7%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily40.4%1.07-78.7%48.3%190422.0%
4Projection Bands ✓Daily20.4%0.67-72.6%58.6%3602.0%
5MA Envelope ✓Daily19.5%0.64-79.9%57.3%3701.1%
6Connors RSI ✓Daily17.2%0.63-65.1%57.1%434-1.2%
7Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily14.1%0.56-66.6%57.1%422-4.3%
8Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily15.4%0.56-75.5%69.4%72-3.0%
9VWAP Bands ✓Daily13.8%0.56-62.6%59.5%173-4.6%
10Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily12.7%0.55-56.3%67.8%121-5.7%
11SMC: Change of Character ✓Daily15.5%0.54-78.1%58.2%91-2.9%
12McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly17.1%0.54-86.0%42.9%21-1.1%
13McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily15.3%0.53-91.8%13.3%30-3.1%
14QQE ✓Weekly16.6%0.53-81.8%45.8%120-1.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Coherent Corp. (COHR)

1 of 705 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Coherent Corp. (COHR) outright. Another 140 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 535 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.19×1.35×
Momentum (50)—1.24×1.86×
DeMarker (7)—1.34×1.67×
Vortex (7)—1.36×1.82×
Disparity Index—1.49×1.88×
Pretty Good Oscillator—1.49×1.88×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Coherent Corp. (COHR), Camarilla Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Coherent Corp.’s signal flips

We track Coherent Corp. daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.