Home / Assets / C.H. Robinson (CHRW)
Stock

The best indicator for C.H. Robinson (CHRW)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real C.H. Robinson (CHRW) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Lorentzian Classification (Weekly) has been long for 3 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where C.H. Robinson (CHRW) stands

141.17
last daily close (2026-10-23)
169.44
200-day simple moving average price 16.7% below
146.35
50-day simple moving average price 3.5% below
123.53–208.52
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

ML · Weekly

Lorentzian Classification

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for C.H. Robinson (CHRW) over ~29.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR.

16.6%
CAGR
0.84
Sharpe
-27.5%
Max DD
53.5%
Win rate
1.48
Profit factor
+2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

C.H. Robinson (CHRW) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for C.H. Robinson (CHRW) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.4%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
73.0%
Win rate
115
Trades
-4.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Lorentzian Classification
+2.7% · Sharpe 0.84
Daily
Murrey Math Lines
-2.0% · Sharpe 0.7
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly16.6%0.84-27.5%53.5%2692.7%
2Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly15.1%0.82-35.6%53.0%3151.2%
3MA Envelope ✓Weekly13.4%0.79-30.9%70.5%78-0.6%
4Projection Bands ✓Weekly11.9%0.78-22.2%65.4%52-2.1%
5Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly9.7%0.76-22.5%80.0%30-4.3%
6Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly9.7%0.76-22.5%80.0%30-4.3%
7Connors RSI ✓Weekly10.4%0.71-22.5%69.5%59-3.5%
8Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily11.9%0.7-32.7%82.1%78-2.0%
9Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly9.3%0.7-25.3%75.0%60-4.6%
10Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly11.8%0.69-32.4%58.3%204-2.2%
11Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly12.0%0.68-28.6%57.6%224-1.9%
12Demand Index ✓Weekly12.4%0.68-27.8%73.0%74-1.6%
13MA Envelope ✓Daily11.7%0.66-32.0%73.7%190-2.3%
14Stochastic ✓Daily11.9%0.64-42.1%70.7%133-2.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on C.H. Robinson (CHRW)

5 of 686 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on C.H. Robinson (CHRW) outright. Another 76 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 212 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index11.19×4.12×
MA Envelope11.31×6.16×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed4.69×
Lorentzian Classification1none needed4.07×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep1none needed3.13×
Connors RSI-2—1.47×5.95×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For C.H. Robinson (CHRW), Lorentzian Classification on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when C.H. Robinson’s signal flips

We track C.H. Robinson daily. Its backtested best indicator, Lorentzian Classification (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.