Home / Assets / Brown & Brown (BRO)
Stock

The best indicator for Brown & Brown (BRO)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Brown & Brown (BRO) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Camarilla Pivots (Daily) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Brown & Brown (BRO) stands

71.08
last daily close (2026-10-26)
66.65
200-day simple moving average price 6.6% above
67.23
50-day simple moving average price 5.7% above
54.25–87.16
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Camarilla Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Brown & Brown (BRO) over ~45.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.1% CAGR.

18.3%
CAGR
0.95
Sharpe
-71.2%
Max DD
49.1%
Win rate
1.02
Profit factor
+3.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Brown & Brown (BRO) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexKAMA 10/30 Cross

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Brown & Brown (BRO) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

11.1%
CAGR
0.69
Sharpe
51.9%
Win rate
79
Trades
-4.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Camarilla Pivots
+3.1% · Sharpe 0.95
Weekly
Trendlines with Breaks
-0.9% · Sharpe 0.73
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily18.3%0.95-71.2%49.1%18563.1%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily16.9%0.91-79.6%49.7%14781.7%
3Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily16.2%0.89-80.3%49.7%13771.0%
4Projection Bands ✓Daily16.8%0.87-52.4%61.3%4131.6%
5Trendlines with Breaks ✓Weekly14.2%0.73-36.4%70.6%17-0.9%
6Aroon ✓Weekly13.3%0.72-40.2%48.1%77-1.8%
7MAMA / FAMA ✓Weekly13.9%0.72-44.1%51.4%37-1.2%
8Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly13.3%0.72-40.2%48.1%77-1.8%
9VIDYA 30 Trend ✓Weekly14.4%0.72-42.7%60.0%30-0.7%
10EMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly14.8%0.71-49.6%46.7%15-0.3%
11SMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly14.1%0.71-46.1%48.5%33-1.0%
12Lorentzian ClassificationDaily13.0%0.7-75.7%42.7%2281-2.2%
13Awesome Oscillator ✓Weekly13.1%0.7-39.4%57.5%40-2.0%
14Vegas Tunnel ✓Weekly14.1%0.7-51.5%56.2%16-1.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Brown & Brown (BRO)

5 of 680 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Brown & Brown (BRO) outright. Another 346 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 255 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
MAMA / FAMA12.0×3.12×
Trend Regularity Adaptive MA12.1×3.85×
Momentum (50)12.41×3.09×
Williams %R (50)12.45×3.0×
TRIX (9)1none needed2.94×
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)—1.76×4.01×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Brown & Brown (BRO), Camarilla Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Brown & Brown’s signal flips

We track Brown & Brown daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.