Home / Assets / Box
Stock

The best indicator for Box

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Box history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Williams %R (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Box stands

43.18
last daily close (2026-10-23)
28.37
200-day simple moving average price 52.2% above
35.24
50-day simple moving average price 22.5% above
21.37–43.18
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Williams %R

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Box over ~11.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 11.9% CAGR.

14.9%
CAGR
0.71
Sharpe
-35.2%
Max DD
69.6%
Win rate
2.29
Profit factor
+11.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Box on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Williams %R
+11.9% · Sharpe 0.71
Weekly
MA Envelope
+11.0% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Williams %R ✓Daily14.9%0.71-35.2%69.6%7911.9%
2Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily13.7%0.71-35.5%68.4%1910.7%
3CCI ✓Daily14.2%0.67-43.1%78.7%6111.2%
4Stochastic ✓Daily14.9%0.65-46.0%72.9%5911.9%
5MA Envelope ✓Weekly14.2%0.65-41.9%72.5%4011.0%
6Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly13.4%0.64-48.5%56.7%9010.2%
7Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly13.7%0.64-34.5%55.3%10310.5%
8Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily10.2%0.61-32.1%76.3%387.2%
9Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly8.9%0.56-30.5%57.1%285.8%
10Money Flow Index ✓Daily12.7%0.57-47.5%71.4%149.7%
11MA Envelope ✓Daily10.6%0.53-42.8%71.7%997.6%
12CCI ✓Weekly10.3%0.53-34.7%86.7%157.2%
13Projection Bands ✓Daily9.1%0.48-44.9%62.7%1026.1%
14WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily9.6%0.47-48.0%69.6%466.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Box lost money across the out-of-sample window in 530 of 530 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Box, Williams %R on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Box’s signal flips

We track Box daily. Its backtested best indicator, Williams %R (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.