Home / Assets / Blink
Stock

The best indicator for Blink

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Blink history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Ehlers Reflex (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Blink stands

0.3770
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.6423
200-day simple moving average price 41.3% below
0.5252
50-day simple moving average price 28.2% below
0.3770–1.9300
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Ehlers Reflex

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Blink over ~16.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 30.1% CAGR.

-9.5%
CAGR
0.32
Sharpe
-99.4%
Max DD
35.6%
Win rate
1.53
Profit factor
+30.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Blink on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ehlers Reflex
+30.1% · Sharpe 0.32
Weekly
Fisher Center-of-Gravity
+37.7% · Sharpe 0.28
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Pivot Points (Standard)Daily72.6%1.08-97.4%44.3%670112.2%
2Fibonacci PivotsDaily62.7%1.0-98.0%44.1%726102.3%
3Camarilla PivotsDaily45.4%0.85-98.6%44.9%89185.1%
4Ichimoku TK CrossDaily9.2%0.46-93.7%31.7%10148.9%
5MA EnvelopeDaily21.6%0.45-97.9%46.7%24661.2%
6Trend-Gated AsymmetricDaily9.4%0.42-59.6%39.1%2349.1%
7Keltner BreakoutDaily7.9%0.4-85.8%40.5%3747.6%
8Keltner 10 (x1.5)Daily7.9%0.37-59.9%44.3%7947.6%
9Chaikin Money FlowDaily5.9%0.36-84.5%43.3%12045.5%
10Keltner 50 (x2.0)Daily6.6%0.36-80.5%40.0%6546.3%
11Bollinger 30 (x2.0) BreakDaily7.7%0.36-72.4%39.7%7847.3%
12Keltner Mean-ReversionDaily13.7%0.35-93.4%58.3%4853.3%
13VWAP BandsDaily6.8%0.35-93.4%45.5%9946.5%
14Vortex (7)Daily1.9%0.33-99.5%37.4%35041.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Blink lost money across the out-of-sample window in 504 of 504 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Blink, Ehlers Reflex on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Blink’s signal flips

We track Blink daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ehlers Reflex (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.