Home / Assets / Baxter International (BAX)
Stock

The best indicator for Baxter International (BAX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Baxter International (BAX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Camarilla Pivots (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Baxter International (BAX) stands

25.30
last daily close (2026-10-23)
21.22
200-day simple moving average price 19.2% above
24.77
50-day simple moving average price 2.1% above
15.79–28.34
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Camarilla Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Baxter International (BAX) over ~45.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.1% CAGR.

8.6%
CAGR
0.56
Sharpe
-50.9%
Max DD
53.3%
Win rate
1.24
Profit factor
+2.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Baxter International (BAX) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

DeMarkerDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Baxter International (BAX) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.7%
CAGR
0.3
Sharpe
61.1%
Win rate
95
Trades
-4.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
+2.1% · Sharpe 0.56
Daily
Connors RSI-2
-0.6% · Sharpe 0.43
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly8.6%0.56-50.9%53.3%4542.1%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly6.2%0.45-51.1%54.4%344-0.3%
3Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily5.9%0.43-47.7%62.7%525-0.6%
4Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily5.2%0.43-37.7%77.8%126-1.3%
5Projection Bands ✓Daily5.9%0.42-41.2%64.5%377-0.7%
6Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly5.4%0.42-45.8%55.2%315-1.1%
7Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily5.2%0.41-53.9%72.7%172-1.3%
8Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily5.2%0.4-53.7%71.6%197-1.3%
9Connors RSI ✓Daily5.5%0.4-42.2%63.9%512-1.1%
10Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily5.2%0.4-53.7%71.6%197-1.3%
11Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly6.1%0.4-59.8%55.6%288-0.4%
12Supertrend (14,4)Weekly5.8%0.4-52.4%75.0%16-0.7%
13TRIX (21) ✓Weekly6.2%0.4-49.3%68.8%16-0.3%
14Money Flow Index ✓Daily5.9%0.39-58.7%77.5%40-0.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Baxter International (BAX) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 712 of 712 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Baxter International (BAX), Camarilla Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Baxter International’s signal flips

We track Baxter International daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.