Home / Assets / Atmos Energy (ATO)
Stock

The best indicator for Atmos Energy (ATO)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Atmos Energy (ATO) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — MA Envelope (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Atmos Energy (ATO) stands

172.21
last daily close (2026-10-23)
172.77
200-day simple moving average price 0.3% below
163.96
50-day simple moving average price 5.0% above
156.24–190.06
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

MA Envelope

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Atmos Energy (ATO) over ~42.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.8% CAGR.

9.2%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
-38.2%
Max DD
77.6%
Win rate
4.01
Profit factor
-2.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Atmos Energy (ATO) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Atmos Energy (ATO) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.6%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
56.9%
Win rate
116
Trades
-4.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
MA Envelope
-2.8% · Sharpe 0.79
Daily
Markov Regime
+1.5% · Sharpe 0.72
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1MA Envelope ✓Weekly9.2%0.79-38.2%77.6%85-2.8%
2Demand Index ✓Weekly9.9%0.73-44.4%71.1%121-2.0%
3Markov Regime ✓Daily13.5%0.72-45.3%62.4%3401.5%
4Projection Bands ✓Weekly7.5%0.69-39.7%86.5%74-4.5%
5Demand Index ✓Daily9.9%0.67-41.0%65.0%526-2.1%
6Stochastic ✓Daily8.2%0.63-37.0%70.1%194-3.7%
7Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily8.0%0.62-37.2%72.3%119-3.9%
8Projection Bands ✓Daily7.7%0.61-40.5%63.6%371-4.3%
9Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly5.9%0.6-39.6%70.2%84-6.1%
10Connors RSI ✓Weekly6.4%0.6-34.0%68.2%88-5.5%
11Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly7.4%0.6-33.1%53.9%323-4.6%
12Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily7.1%0.59-35.0%81.9%116-4.9%
13Money Flow Index ✓Daily7.0%0.58-25.8%71.2%52-5.0%
14VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily11.0%0.58-56.6%54.2%24-1.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Atmos Energy (ATO)

1 of 688 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Atmos Energy (ATO) outright. Another 184 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 336 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Markov Regime1none needed3.03×
QQE—1.21×2.66×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.6×4.16×
Chandelier Exit—1.69×3.25×
Demand Index—1.74×3.89×
Projection Bands—2.05×7.87×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Atmos Energy (ATO), MA Envelope on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Atmos Energy’s signal flips

We track Atmos Energy daily. Its backtested best indicator, MA Envelope (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.