Home / Assets / Arch Capital Group (ACGL)
Stock

The best indicator for Arch Capital Group (ACGL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Arch Capital Group (ACGL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Demand Index (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Arch Capital Group (ACGL) stands

102.34
last daily close (2026-10-26)
96.58
200-day simple moving average price 6.0% above
97.57
50-day simple moving average price 4.9% above
84.72–106.48
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Demand Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Arch Capital Group (ACGL) over ~31.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.7% CAGR.

14.5%
CAGR
0.76
Sharpe
-54.8%
Max DD
64.7%
Win rate
2.07
Profit factor
+1.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Arch Capital Group (ACGL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Arch Capital Group (ACGL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.1%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
74.1%
Win rate
108
Trades
-4.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Demand Index
+1.7% · Sharpe 0.76
Weekly
Pivot Points (Standard)
-2.6% · Sharpe 0.68
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Demand Index ✓Daily14.5%0.76-54.8%64.7%3771.7%
2MA Envelope ✓Daily12.1%0.73-51.2%71.3%171-0.8%
3Markov Regime ✓Daily14.5%0.72-50.7%63.0%3491.7%
4Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily11.4%0.7-54.4%50.5%1250-1.4%
5Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly10.1%0.68-39.3%58.0%224-2.6%
6Projection Bands ✓Daily10.6%0.67-47.7%63.7%273-2.2%
7Connors RSI ✓Daily10.0%0.65-49.1%60.2%342-2.8%
8EMA 9/26 Cross ✓Weekly10.9%0.64-36.9%52.4%21-1.8%
9Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly9.5%0.64-39.3%55.9%245-3.2%
10VWAP Bands ✓Daily8.6%0.63-50.0%65.1%126-4.2%
11T3 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly10.0%0.62-48.4%73.3%15-2.6%
12Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily9.3%0.61-51.8%49.8%1128-3.5%
13Camarilla PivotsDaily9.7%0.61-56.5%49.8%1598-3.1%
14Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily10.7%0.61-48.4%76.1%88-2.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Arch Capital Group (ACGL)

3 of 655 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Arch Capital Group (ACGL) outright. Another 198 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 303 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.53×2.19×
DeMarker1none needed3.95×
FRAMA 10/30 Cross1none needed2.8×
Chandelier Exit—1.39×3.12×
Ehlers Stochastic—1.66×3.0×
Demand Index—1.72×1.9×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Arch Capital Group (ACGL), Demand Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Arch Capital Group’s signal flips

We track Arch Capital Group daily. Its backtested best indicator, Demand Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.