Home / Assets / XPeng
Stock

The best indicator for XPeng

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real XPeng history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Bandpass Oscillator (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where XPeng stands

9.2100
last daily close (2026-10-23)
14.76
200-day simple moving average price 37.6% below
10.43
50-day simple moving average price 11.7% below
9.0700–28.07
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Cycle · Weekly

Bandpass Oscillator

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for XPeng over ~6.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 48.6% CAGR.

35.4%
CAGR
0.73
Sharpe
-52.6%
Max DD
52.9%
Win rate
5.24
Profit factor
+48.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

XPeng on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Bandpass Oscillator
+48.6% · Sharpe 0.73
Daily
DeMarker (14)
+28.8% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bandpass Oscillator ✓Weekly35.4%0.73-52.6%52.9%1748.6%
2STARC BandsDaily20.3%0.62-48.7%40.0%2032.6%
3AroonDaily19.1%0.57-56.8%28.6%4231.4%
4Aroon OscillatorDaily19.1%0.57-56.8%28.6%4231.4%
5DeMarker (14) ✓Daily16.5%0.54-64.2%39.2%7428.8%
6Stochastic RSI ✓Daily14.8%0.53-55.9%61.7%4727.1%
7Chop Zone (EMA-34 angle)Daily13.2%0.49-52.6%33.3%2125.5%
8Bollinger BreakoutDaily12.0%0.46-56.2%40.0%2524.3%
9Random Walk IndexDaily10.6%0.45-54.1%40.0%7522.9%
10Random Walk IndexDaily10.6%0.45-54.1%40.0%7522.9%
11Keltner Breakout ✓Daily10.2%0.43-53.5%38.9%1822.5%
12True Strength IndexDaily7.7%0.41-66.7%39.1%6420.0%
13Regularized EMA ✓Weekly9.1%0.41-74.0%45.0%2022.4%
14FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly9.6%0.41-51.2%36.0%2522.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on XPeng

27 of 341 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on XPeng outright. Another 11 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 23 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Stochastic1none needed4.48×
Williams %R1none needed4.48×
Connors RSI-21none needed4.02×
Stochastic RSI1none needed4.1×
Fisher Transform1none needed1.99×
Stochastic Momentum Index1none needed4.48×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For XPeng, Bandpass Oscillator on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when XPeng’s signal flips

We track XPeng daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bandpass Oscillator (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.