Home / Assets / Wynn Resorts (WYNN)
Stock

The best indicator for Wynn Resorts (WYNN)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Wynn Resorts (WYNN) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Accumulation/Distribution (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Wynn Resorts (WYNN) stands

72.73
last daily close (2026-10-23)
99.19
200-day simple moving average price 26.7% below
85.25
50-day simple moving average price 14.7% below
72.73–132.13
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Weekly

Accumulation/Distribution

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Wynn Resorts (WYNN) over ~24.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 10.0% CAGR.

20.8%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
-55.7%
Max DD
50.0%
Win rate
3.12
Profit factor
+10.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Wynn Resorts (WYNN) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexMACD

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Wynn Resorts (WYNN) — beating buy-and-hold by 0.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

12.2%
CAGR
0.56
Sharpe
58.3%
Win rate
48
Trades
+0.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Accumulation/Distribution
+10.0% · Sharpe 0.79
Daily
SMC: Order Block
+6.8% · Sharpe 0.66
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Accumulation/Distribution ✓Weekly20.8%0.79-55.7%50.0%6410.0%
2Twiggs Money Flow ✓Weekly20.7%0.78-56.9%50.0%6210.0%
3Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly20.4%0.77-44.6%49.0%499.7%
4Chaikin Oscillator ✓Weekly18.6%0.74-50.1%50.9%577.8%
5A/D Oscillator ✓Weekly18.6%0.74-50.1%50.9%577.8%
6Advance Trend Pressure ✓Weekly18.3%0.74-41.1%60.9%647.6%
7Williams Alligator ✓Weekly15.6%0.72-35.8%67.3%494.8%
8Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Weekly18.5%0.72-56.6%58.6%587.8%
9Linear Regression Slope ✓Weekly17.6%0.7-50.7%59.1%226.9%
10Correlation Trend ✓Weekly17.6%0.7-50.7%59.1%226.9%
11TRIMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly15.8%0.69-42.5%39.3%285.0%
12Supertrend (20,3)Weekly16.4%0.68-65.2%66.7%155.7%
13MA RibbonWeekly13.2%0.67-45.4%56.2%162.5%
14SMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly15.2%0.67-38.0%41.7%364.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Wynn Resorts (WYNN) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 645 of 645 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Wynn Resorts (WYNN), Accumulation/Distribution on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Wynn Resorts’s signal flips

We track Wynn Resorts daily. Its backtested best indicator, Accumulation/Distribution (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.