Home / Assets / TeraWulf
Stock

The best indicator for TeraWulf

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real TeraWulf history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where TeraWulf stands

11.32
last daily close (2026-10-23)
18.11
200-day simple moving average price 37.5% below
15.08
50-day simple moving average price 24.9% below
10.99–28.98
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Pivot Points (Standard)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for TeraWulf over ~32.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 41.9% CAGR.

50.9%
CAGR
1.16
Sharpe
-95.6%
Max DD
48.1%
Win rate
1.39
Profit factor
+41.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

TeraWulf on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Pivot Points (Standard)
+41.9% · Sharpe 1.16
Weekly
Pivot Points (Standard)
+16.1% · Sharpe 0.78
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily50.9%1.16-95.6%48.1%106041.9%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily51.5%1.16-95.4%48.2%109742.5%
3Projection Bands ✓Daily54.8%1.16-92.1%66.3%34145.8%
4Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily52.5%1.14-98.1%50.9%120043.5%
5MA Envelope ✓Daily46.3%1.02-93.2%63.7%33637.3%
6Connors RSI ✓Daily37.5%0.96-80.5%66.2%36428.5%
7Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily34.5%0.95-88.3%62.6%37725.5%
8Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily25.0%0.81-84.8%68.3%13916.0%
9Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly24.8%0.78-82.1%48.9%26616.1%
10Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly25.2%0.77-83.2%46.5%35316.5%
11Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly24.8%0.77-79.4%49.1%27916.1%
12Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily18.1%0.64-81.1%65.9%1269.1%
13Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily18.1%0.64-81.1%65.9%1269.1%
14Lorentzian Classification ✓Daily18.8%0.6-88.6%38.6%14299.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on TeraWulf

241 of 643 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on TeraWulf outright. Another 25 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 109 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Ichimoku TK Cross2none needed1.32×
DMI Direction2none needed1.3×
Ulcer Index2none needed1.3×
Historical Volatility Regime2none needed1.47×
Median MA2none needed1.23×
CCI (50)2none needed1.26×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For TeraWulf, Pivot Points (Standard) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when TeraWulf’s signal flips

We track TeraWulf daily. Its backtested best indicator, Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.