Home / Assets / Verizon (VZ)
Stock

The best indicator for Verizon (VZ)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Verizon (VZ) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Camarilla Pivots (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Verizon (VZ) stands

44.66
last daily close (2026-10-23)
45.35
200-day simple moving average price 1.5% below
46.97
50-day simple moving average price 4.9% below
36.00–50.66
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Camarilla Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Verizon (VZ) over ~43.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.6% CAGR.

7.8%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
-38.3%
Max DD
52.1%
Win rate
1.02
Profit factor
-1.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Verizon (VZ) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Verizon (VZ) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.5%
CAGR
0.46
Sharpe
57.5%
Win rate
73
Trades
-3.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
-1.6% · Sharpe 0.58
Daily
Stochastic Momentum Index
-3.0% · Sharpe 0.52
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly7.8%0.58-38.3%52.1%482-1.6%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly7.2%0.55-48.3%52.9%357-2.2%
3MA Envelope ✓Weekly6.8%0.54-40.0%71.1%83-2.6%
4Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily6.3%0.52-36.4%71.0%183-3.0%
5Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily6.9%0.52-50.1%76.2%122-2.5%
6Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly6.3%0.52-39.8%52.1%315-3.1%
7Projection Bands ✓Daily6.1%0.49-32.5%66.9%396-3.2%
8Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly5.2%0.48-29.6%71.3%101-4.1%
9TRIX (21) ✓Weekly6.8%0.47-41.1%53.3%15-2.6%
10Order-Flow Reversion ✓Weekly4.5%0.47-34.8%80.6%31-4.9%
11Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly6.3%0.46-41.9%53.2%269-3.1%
12Projection Bands ✓Weekly5.3%0.46-30.2%68.9%74-4.1%
13Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly4.4%0.45-34.8%80.6%31-5.0%
14SMA 20/50 Cross ✓Weekly6.3%0.45-35.6%48.0%25-3.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Verizon (VZ)

23 of 714 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Verizon (VZ) outright. Another 35 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 56 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Stochastic2none needed4.75×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)2none needed3.75×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep11.11×3.36×
Bollinger Mean-Reversion11.22×4.17×
Fibonacci Bands11.22×4.17×
Demand Index11.25×3.4×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Verizon (VZ), Camarilla Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Verizon’s signal flips

We track Verizon daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.