Home / Assets / Veralto (VLTO)
Stock

The best indicator for Veralto (VLTO)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Veralto (VLTO) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Demand Index) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+8.1% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Veralto (VLTO) stands

104.33
last daily close (2026-10-23)
92.68
200-day simple moving average price 12.6% above
97.43
50-day simple moving average price 7.1% above
82.00–104.90
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Demand Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Veralto (VLTO) over ~3.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 5.7% CAGR.

13.7%
CAGR
0.9
Sharpe
-11.2%
Max DD
70.3%
Win rate
3.35
Profit factor
+5.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Veralto (VLTO) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Veralto (VLTO) — beating buy-and-hold by 5.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.2%
CAGR
1.31
Sharpe
62.5%
Win rate
16
Trades
+5.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Demand Index
+5.7% · Sharpe 0.9
Weekly
Connors RSI
+4.0% · Sharpe 0.97
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Demand Index ✓Daily13.7%0.9-11.2%70.3%375.7%
2MA Envelope ✓Daily9.8%0.8-9.3%87.5%161.8%
3Markov Regime (Confirmed) ✓Daily7.7%0.78-10.1%47.1%34-0.3%
4DeMarker ✓Daily9.9%0.8-11.7%71.4%141.9%
5VWAP Bands ✓Daily8.7%0.79-9.3%78.6%140.6%
6Std Error ChannelDaily9.6%0.73-18.7%50.0%261.6%
7ROC (60) ✓Daily9.7%0.71-15.3%53.3%151.7%
8Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily8.2%0.75-9.3%92.9%140.1%
9Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily8.2%0.75-9.3%92.9%140.1%
10Pivot Points (Standard)Weekly6.7%0.66-12.5%62.5%24-0.3%
11Williams %R ✓Daily8.4%0.64-15.1%68.4%190.4%
12DeMarker (7) ✓Daily8.5%0.61-16.9%39.2%510.4%
13Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily6.5%0.59-10.3%71.4%35-1.6%
14Connors RSI ✓Weekly11.0%0.97-10.5%77.8%94.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Veralto (VLTO) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 179 of 179 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Veralto (VLTO), Demand Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Veralto’s signal flips

We track Veralto daily. Its backtested best indicator, Demand Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.