Home / Assets / USD/MXN
Forex

The best indicator for USD/MXN

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real USD/MXN history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Fisher Transform) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+0.1% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where USD/MXN stands

18.73
last daily close (2026-10-26)
17.46
200-day simple moving average price 7.3% above
17.58
50-day simple moving average price 6.6% above
16.89–18.73
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

RSI Mean-Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for USD/MXN over ~23.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.3% CAGR.

1.7%
CAGR
0.42
Sharpe
-9.1%
Max DD
69.4%
Win rate
3.2
Profit factor
-0.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

USD/MXN on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for USD/MXN — beating buy-and-hold by 0.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.4%
CAGR
0.4
Sharpe
35.4%
Win rate
421
Trades
+0.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
RSI Mean-Reversion
-0.3% · Sharpe 0.42
Weekly
Bullish Engulfing
+0.1% · Sharpe 0.4
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily1.7%0.42-9.1%69.4%36-0.3%
2Bullish Engulfing ✓Weekly2.2%0.4-15.9%31.7%410.1%
3Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily2.4%0.38-13.9%64.1%1030.4%
4Fisher Transform ✓Daily2.9%0.36-30.4%34.8%5890.9%
5Williams Fractals ✓Weekly3.0%0.35-24.3%40.0%200.9%
6Standard Error Bands ✓Weekly1.8%0.32-19.8%25.0%16-0.3%
7Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily2.5%0.31-41.0%34.1%4660.5%
8MA Envelope ✓Weekly1.3%0.3-21.1%67.9%28-0.8%
9Predictive Ranges ✓Weekly2.4%0.29-24.0%32.4%370.3%
10Tweezer Bottom ✓Weekly2.1%0.29-22.7%41.7%103-0.1%
11Stochastic ✓Daily1.9%0.28-18.1%61.6%99-0.1%
12Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly1.3%0.28-12.7%57.6%59-0.8%
13Donchian 10 Break ✓Weekly2.3%0.28-28.2%38.1%210.2%
14Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily1.0%0.27-10.2%68.4%38-1.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on USD/MXN lost money across the out-of-sample window in 554 of 554 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For USD/MXN, RSI Mean-Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when USD/MXN’s signal flips

We track USD/MXN daily. Its backtested best indicator, RSI Mean-Reversion (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.