Home / Assets / USD/BRL
Forex

The best indicator for USD/BRL

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real USD/BRL history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (DMI Direction) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+5.7% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where USD/BRL stands

4.9652
last daily close (2026-10-26)
5.1290
200-day simple moving average price 3.2% below
5.1143
50-day simple moving average price 2.9% below
4.9064–5.5900
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Fisher Transform

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for USD/BRL over ~21.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 8.0% CAGR.

10.7%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-43.2%
Max DD
37.6%
Win rate
0.87
Profit factor
+8.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

USD/BRL on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for USD/BRL — beating buy-and-hold by 7.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.7%
CAGR
0.79
Sharpe
38.1%
Win rate
564
Trades
+7.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fisher Transform
+8.0% · Sharpe 0.85
Weekly
Relative Volatility Index
+2.6% · Sharpe 0.48
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fisher Transform ✓Daily10.7%0.85-43.2%37.6%5808.0%
2Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily9.8%0.79-46.9%40.0%4357.1%
3DMI Direction ✓Daily10.1%0.76-43.6%31.7%2627.5%
4Random Walk Index ✓Daily8.9%0.7-29.9%36.3%2956.2%
5Random Walk Index ✓Daily8.9%0.7-29.9%36.3%2956.2%
6Vortex ✓Daily8.7%0.68-30.3%35.8%2996.1%
7DeMarker (14) ✓Daily8.7%0.67-41.0%37.2%2696.0%
8ADX Strong Trend ✓Daily6.1%0.63-16.5%43.7%713.5%
9Aroon ✓Daily7.9%0.62-23.3%36.2%1885.2%
10Aroon Oscillator ✓Daily7.9%0.62-23.3%36.2%1885.2%
11DeMarker (7) ✓Daily7.8%0.62-46.8%35.5%4035.2%
12Impulse MACDDaily5.4%0.57-27.1%34.6%2832.7%
13Pivot Points (Standard)Daily5.2%0.57-26.3%44.6%8212.5%
14ADXR ✓Daily6.1%0.56-29.1%36.8%1253.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on USD/BRL

58 of 561 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on USD/BRL outright. Another 67 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 28 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Aroon2none needed4.89×
Aroon Oscillator2none needed4.89×
Vortex (7)2none needed6.32×
DeMarker (14)2none needed6.48×
SMC: Fair Value Gap2none needed5.53×
Vortex11.05×6.01×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For USD/BRL, Fisher Transform on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when USD/BRL’s signal flips

We track USD/BRL daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fisher Transform (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.