Home / Assets / United Parcel Service (UPS)
Stock

The best indicator for United Parcel Service (UPS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real United Parcel Service (UPS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Projection Bands (Weekly) has been long for 8 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where United Parcel Service (UPS) stands

101.06
last daily close (2026-10-23)
102.41
200-day simple moving average price 1.3% below
98.90
50-day simple moving average price 2.2% above
81.67–115.87
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Projection Bands

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for United Parcel Service (UPS) over ~27.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 4.2% CAGR.

8.2%
CAGR
0.64
Sharpe
-20.3%
Max DD
67.9%
Win rate
3.83
Profit factor
+4.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

United Parcel Service (UPS) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for United Parcel Service (UPS) — beating buy-and-hold by 1.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.6%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
56.3%
Win rate
174
Trades
+1.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Projection Bands
+4.2% · Sharpe 0.64
Daily
DeMarker
+1.9% · Sharpe 0.45
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection Bands ✓Weekly8.2%0.64-20.3%67.9%534.2%
2Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly5.5%0.57-15.4%100.0%181.4%
3MA Envelope ✓Weekly7.0%0.52-29.1%69.4%623.0%
4Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly5.9%0.5-38.5%72.0%251.9%
5Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly5.9%0.48-42.3%90.5%211.9%
6Stochastic ✓Weekly6.2%0.46-43.8%82.1%282.2%
7VWAP Bands ✓Weekly4.7%0.46-21.2%73.9%230.6%
8DeMarker ✓Daily6.1%0.45-34.0%72.5%911.9%
9Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily6.1%0.45-29.7%72.7%772.0%
10Connors RSI ✓Weekly5.3%0.45-28.0%71.4%631.3%
11Williams %R ✓Weekly5.9%0.44-36.6%78.0%411.9%
12Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly5.8%0.43-44.0%88.9%181.8%
13TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily5.1%0.39-38.9%50.0%1400.9%
14Order-Flow Reversion ✓Weekly3.9%0.39-31.2%88.9%18-0.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on United Parcel Service (UPS)

49 of 680 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on United Parcel Service (UPS) outright. Another 36 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 45 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
DeMarker2none needed3.74×
Murrey Math Lines2none needed3.2×
Demand Index2none needed3.29×
Stochastic RSI11.24×2.72×
Connors RSI-211.63×4.03×
Projection Bands11.82×4.22×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For United Parcel Service (UPS), Projection Bands on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when United Parcel Service’s signal flips

We track United Parcel Service daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.