Home / Assets / Unilever
Stock

The best indicator for Unilever

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Unilever history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Demand Index (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Unilever stands

66.23
last daily close (2026-10-23)
61.82
200-day simple moving average price 7.1% above
63.11
50-day simple moving average price 5.0% above
54.46–72.71
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Demand Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Unilever over ~46.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.2% CAGR.

9.6%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
-44.1%
Max DD
64.1%
Win rate
1.79
Profit factor
-2.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Unilever on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Demand Index
-2.2% · Sharpe 0.61
Weekly
Demand Index
-3.4% · Sharpe 0.61
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Demand Index ✓Daily9.6%0.61-44.1%64.1%548-2.2%
2Demand Index ✓Weekly8.5%0.61-45.8%77.2%123-3.4%
3QQE ✓Weekly10.9%0.6-50.5%50.7%140-1.0%
4Projection Bands ✓Weekly7.2%0.6-34.6%73.0%89-4.7%
5CCI ✓Daily7.8%0.58-43.9%70.9%247-4.0%
6MA Envelope ✓Daily7.3%0.56-38.5%72.5%236-4.5%
7VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily10.8%0.56-57.2%55.0%20-1.0%
8SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily7.7%0.55-45.3%74.6%126-4.1%
9Stochastic ✓Daily7.5%0.54-36.3%70.6%231-4.3%
10WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily8.1%0.54-37.0%74.9%179-3.7%
11Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly5.9%0.54-28.8%70.1%107-6.1%
12Connors RSI ✓Weekly6.3%0.54-24.8%71.3%108-5.6%
13SMC: Equal Highs / Lows ✓Daily8.9%0.53-52.2%44.8%29-2.9%
14MA Envelope ✓Weekly6.6%0.53-44.6%78.5%93-5.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Unilever

11 of 723 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Unilever outright. Another 84 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 87 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index2none needed5.19×
DeMarker11.06×4.11×
Stochastic11.07×4.39×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)11.16×4.39×
MA Envelope11.35×5.37×
SMC: Liquidity Sweep11.41×4.54×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Unilever, Demand Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Unilever’s signal flips

We track Unilever daily. Its backtested best indicator, Demand Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.