Home / Assets / UBS
Stock

The best indicator for UBS

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real UBS history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Center of Gravity (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where UBS stands

46.37
last daily close (2026-10-23)
46.71
200-day simple moving average price 0.7% below
50.84
50-day simple moving average price 8.8% below
35.49–55.72
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Center of Gravity

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for UBS over ~26.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 5.9% CAGR.

10.5%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
-45.1%
Max DD
49.4%
Win rate
1.36
Profit factor
+5.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

UBS on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Center of Gravity
+5.9% · Sharpe 0.58
Daily
Price Momentum Oscillator
+3.2% · Sharpe 0.42
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Center of Gravity ✓Weekly10.5%0.58-45.1%49.4%1565.9%
2Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly9.3%0.48-47.4%53.9%1414.7%
3Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break ✓Weekly4.1%0.47-16.8%48.9%90-0.4%
4Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly7.5%0.44-50.3%47.3%1482.9%
5Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly7.9%0.44-54.5%51.8%1123.3%
6Price Momentum Oscillator ✓Daily7.7%0.42-67.8%45.3%1813.2%
7Hull Suite ✓Daily7.2%0.41-61.5%37.5%1442.7%
8Trade Volume Index ✓Daily7.0%0.41-68.9%41.0%1052.5%
9Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Weekly6.7%0.41-68.4%46.2%1432.2%
10Bollinger 30 (x2.0) Break ✓Weekly2.2%0.41-11.0%52.8%36-2.3%
11TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily6.7%0.39-70.2%48.9%1372.2%
12Price Volume Trend ✓Daily6.9%0.39-69.7%38.3%2772.3%
13TRIMA 30 Trend ✓Daily6.0%0.39-43.0%38.8%1881.5%
14Guppy Multiple MA ✓Weekly5.9%0.39-50.0%53.3%151.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on UBS

30 of 646 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on UBS outright. Another 280 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 218 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.06×2.61×
Stoch RSI (fast)11.45×3.04×
Predictive Ranges11.82×2.79×
Rainbow MA12.02×3.9×
Williams %R (7)12.53×3.83×
MBFX Timing12.53×3.83×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For UBS, Center of Gravity on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when UBS’s signal flips

We track UBS daily. Its backtested best indicator, Center of Gravity (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.