Home / Assets / Travelers Companies (The) (TRV)
Stock

The best indicator for Travelers Companies (The) (TRV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Travelers Companies (The) (TRV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Ehlers Cyber Cycle (Daily) has been long for 16 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Travelers Companies (The) (TRV) stands

398.28
last daily close (2026-10-23)
325.11
200-day simple moving average price 22.5% above
371.00
50-day simple moving average price 7.4% above
263.63–405.44
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Ehlers Cyber Cycle

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Travelers Companies (The) (TRV) over ~50.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.9% CAGR.

9.0%
CAGR
0.56
Sharpe
-43.2%
Max DD
45.8%
Win rate
1.14
Profit factor
-0.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Travelers Companies (The) (TRV) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Travelers Companies (The) (TRV) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.5%
CAGR
0.44
Sharpe
60.0%
Win rate
70
Trades
-4.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ehlers Cyber Cycle
-0.9% · Sharpe 0.56
Weekly
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
-2.9% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Daily9.0%0.56-43.2%45.8%1314-0.9%
2Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Daily9.8%0.54-65.4%43.1%919-0.1%
3Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly7.0%0.54-33.7%86.4%44-2.9%
4Demand Index ✓Weekly8.4%0.54-38.2%67.2%134-1.6%
5Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly7.0%0.54-33.7%86.4%44-2.9%
6Least Squares MA ✓Daily8.0%0.53-75.9%43.6%1029-1.9%
7LSMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily7.8%0.52-43.2%47.9%526-2.1%
8B-Xtrender ✓Daily6.4%0.51-75.5%44.3%1073-3.5%
9Keltner 10 (x1.5) ✓Daily3.6%0.51-33.6%43.7%389-6.3%
10Zero-Lag MACD ✓Daily7.6%0.5-80.0%49.5%1071-2.2%
11DEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily7.5%0.5-46.2%43.2%391-2.4%
12Stochastic (10,3) ✓Daily7.7%0.5-86.3%44.8%1526-2.2%
13Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily7.4%0.49-67.6%49.8%860-2.5%
14Holy Grail Confluence ✓Weekly6.7%0.49-36.0%87.5%16-3.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Travelers Companies (The) (TRV)

0 of 707 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Travelers Companies (The) (TRV) outright. Another 313 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 270 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.44×2.3×
Demand Index—1.49×2.51×
Trend Regularity Adaptive MA—1.66×4.0×
SMA 10/40 Cross—1.67×3.86×
WMA 15/60 Cross—1.8×4.27×
KAMA 100 Trend—1.87×2.97×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Travelers Companies (The) (TRV), Ehlers Cyber Cycle on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Travelers Companies’s signal flips

We track Travelers Companies daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ehlers Cyber Cycle (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.