Home / Assets / Targa Resources (TRGP)
Stock

The best indicator for Targa Resources (TRGP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Targa Resources (TRGP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — ROC (5) (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Targa Resources (TRGP) stands

302.37
last daily close (2026-10-23)
255.06
200-day simple moving average price 18.5% above
288.53
50-day simple moving average price 4.8% above
148.19–302.37
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

ROC (5)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Targa Resources (TRGP) over ~15.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 10.1% CAGR.

31.0%
CAGR
1.11
Sharpe
-36.0%
Max DD
50.7%
Win rate
3.02
Profit factor
+10.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Targa Resources (TRGP) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Targa Resources (TRGP) — beating buy-and-hold by 4.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

25.4%
CAGR
1.17
Sharpe
56.7%
Win rate
30
Trades
+4.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
ROC (5)
+10.1% · Sharpe 1.11
Daily
Triangular MA
+9.3% · Sharpe 1.09
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1ROC (5) ✓Weekly31.0%1.11-36.0%50.7%7110.1%
2Triangular MA ✓Daily30.7%1.09-40.8%42.9%2059.3%
3McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Daily37.7%1.08-63.3%30.0%2016.2%
4SMC: Change of Character ✓Daily30.1%1.08-50.3%42.5%408.6%
5Predictive Ranges ✓Weekly30.6%1.08-42.3%61.3%319.6%
6Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily30.6%1.07-43.8%46.4%849.2%
7CCI Trend ✓Daily30.2%1.07-40.3%37.5%1848.8%
8Adaptive Supertrend ✓Weekly30.0%1.06-50.1%56.2%169.0%
9Predictive Ranges ✓Daily28.7%1.05-51.9%38.3%1417.3%
10DPO (10) ✓Daily28.8%1.04-45.6%44.9%1877.4%
11Williams Alligator ✓Weekly23.0%1.04-26.3%58.3%362.1%
12Sine-Weighted MA ✓Daily28.2%1.03-42.1%41.1%2076.8%
13T3 10/40 Cross ✓Daily28.2%1.03-40.7%48.8%436.8%
14Balance of Power ✓Daily29.0%1.02-65.1%47.1%2387.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Targa Resources (TRGP)

0 of 555 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Targa Resources (TRGP) outright. Another 299 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 247 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA—2.27×2.44×
QQE—1.09×3.05×
Predictive Ranges—1.38×3.12×
Chaikin Money Flow—1.48×3.28×
Random Walk Index—1.49×3.07×
Random Walk Index—1.49×3.07×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Targa Resources (TRGP), ROC (5) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Targa Resources’s signal flips

We track Targa Resources daily. Its backtested best indicator, ROC (5) (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.