Home / Assets / Toast
Stock

The best indicator for Toast

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Toast history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Bullish Harami (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Toast stands

32.71
last daily close (2026-10-23)
29.44
200-day simple moving average price 11.1% above
32.36
50-day simple moving average price 1.1% above
22.33–39.02
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Bullish Harami

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Toast over ~5.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 39.2% CAGR.

25.0%
CAGR
1.01
Sharpe
-23.4%
Max DD
58.7%
Win rate
3.07
Profit factor
+39.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Toast on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Bullish Harami
+39.2% · Sharpe 1.01
Weekly
Zero-Lag LSMA
+28.7% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bullish Harami ✓Daily25.0%1.01-23.4%58.7%4639.2%
2Hammer ✓Daily13.4%0.83-19.3%68.4%1927.6%
3Bullish Marubozu ✓Daily11.4%0.77-13.3%58.8%1725.6%
4Bullish Engulfing ✓Daily16.3%0.69-31.5%49.1%5330.5%
5Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Weekly16.6%0.65-41.2%57.1%1428.7%
6Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily13.4%0.6-34.1%60.0%1527.7%
7Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly14.3%0.6-40.2%50.0%2426.5%
8Klinger Oscillator ✓Weekly13.0%0.55-41.0%61.1%1825.1%
9Connors RSI ✓Daily13.6%0.54-46.5%67.7%6227.8%
10Advance Trend Pressure ✓Weekly14.0%0.55-33.3%57.1%1426.2%
11ZLEMA 200 Trend ✓Daily10.9%0.48-40.5%40.0%2025.1%
12Chaikin VolatilityDaily9.0%0.44-40.9%43.7%7123.3%
13Historical Volatility Regime ✓Daily9.1%0.44-29.7%45.5%3323.3%
14On-Balance VolumeWeekly9.9%0.44-41.0%29.4%1722.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Toast lost money across the out-of-sample window in 270 of 270 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Toast, Bullish Harami on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Toast’s signal flips

We track Toast daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bullish Harami (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.