Home / Assets / Truist Financial (TFC)
Stock

The best indicator for Truist Financial (TFC)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Truist Financial (TFC) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Ehlers Reflex (Daily) has been long for 11 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Truist Financial (TFC) stands

48.91
last daily close (2026-10-26)
48.89
200-day simple moving average price 0.0% above
48.61
50-day simple moving average price 0.6% above
41.93–54.14
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Ehlers Reflex

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Truist Financial (TFC) over ~46.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.2% CAGR.

11.5%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
-53.9%
Max DD
55.8%
Win rate
2.05
Profit factor
+1.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Truist Financial (TFC) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Truist Financial (TFC) — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.4%
CAGR
0.61
Sharpe
50.5%
Win rate
202
Trades
-0.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Ehlers Reflex
+1.2% · Sharpe 0.61
Weekly
Fisher Transform
-0.0% · Sharpe 0.61
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ehlers Reflex ✓Daily11.5%0.61-53.9%55.8%3781.2%
2Fisher Transform ✓Weekly10.3%0.61-41.9%51.7%205-0.0%
3Aroon ✓Daily9.7%0.55-67.3%44.7%414-0.6%
4TRIX ✓Daily9.8%0.55-48.3%53.0%283-0.5%
5Aroon Oscillator ✓Daily9.7%0.55-67.3%44.7%414-0.6%
6Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly6.9%0.55-32.9%87.2%39-3.4%
7Stochastic (10,3) ✓Weekly9.4%0.55-48.6%52.1%292-1.0%
8Hull MA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily9.6%0.53-53.2%51.7%354-0.7%
9Camarilla PivotsDaily9.2%0.52-60.1%48.2%2205-1.1%
10Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly8.2%0.51-46.1%45.8%251-2.2%
11KDJ ✓Weekly7.8%0.51-43.9%53.0%217-2.6%
12TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily8.7%0.5-58.4%51.2%242-1.6%
13Pivot Points (Standard)Daily7.9%0.49-62.9%49.0%1625-2.4%
14Hull MA 20/80 Cross ✓Daily8.6%0.49-52.0%48.5%260-1.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Truist Financial (TFC)

24 of 716 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Truist Financial (TFC) outright. Another 103 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 224 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed2.5×
Ehlers Roofing Filter11.21×2.87×
FRAMA 10/30 Cross11.53×2.47×
Stochastic1none needed3.46×
Williams %R1none needed2.8×
CCI1none needed3.08×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Truist Financial (TFC), Ehlers Reflex on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Truist Financial’s signal flips

We track Truist Financial daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ehlers Reflex (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.