Home / Assets / Synchrony Financial (SYF)
Stock

The best indicator for Synchrony Financial (SYF)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Synchrony Financial (SYF) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — KAMA 10/30 Cross (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Synchrony Financial (SYF) stands

73.64
last daily close (2026-10-23)
73.40
200-day simple moving average price 0.3% above
75.44
50-day simple moving average price 2.4% below
63.25–87.38
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

KAMA 10/30 Cross

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Synchrony Financial (SYF) over ~12.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 8.4% CAGR.

20.4%
CAGR
0.83
Sharpe
-50.6%
Max DD
45.9%
Win rate
3.46
Profit factor
+8.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Synchrony Financial (SYF) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)MACD

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Synchrony Financial (SYF) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.7%
CAGR
0.52
Sharpe
43.1%
Win rate
137
Trades
-3.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
KAMA 10/30 Cross
+8.4% · Sharpe 0.83
Weekly
Chaikin Volatility
-0.4% · Sharpe 0.73
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1KAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily20.4%0.83-50.6%45.9%378.4%
2Chaikin Volatility ✓Weekly11.5%0.73-23.7%54.8%42-0.4%
3Stochastic (20,5) ✓Weekly15.2%0.71-38.2%40.9%443.4%
4DeMarker (14) ✓Weekly13.9%0.69-33.0%52.0%252.0%
5Random Walk Index ✓Weekly13.6%0.68-34.4%65.4%261.7%
6Median MA ✓Weekly12.2%0.68-31.5%51.7%290.3%
7Random Walk Index ✓Weekly13.6%0.68-34.4%65.4%261.7%
8Bullish EngulfingDaily8.3%0.66-27.4%56.8%88-3.7%
9Guppy Multiple MA ✓Daily13.7%0.65-42.1%36.7%491.7%
10Vortex ✓Weekly12.9%0.65-34.4%65.4%261.1%
11Cutler's RSI ✓Weekly12.9%0.65-31.4%51.5%331.0%
12ROC (14) ✓Weekly12.9%0.65-31.4%51.5%331.0%
13CMO (14) ✓Weekly12.9%0.65-31.4%51.5%331.0%
14J_TPO ✓Weekly12.4%0.65-25.9%41.4%290.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Synchrony Financial (SYF)

75 of 483 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Synchrony Financial (SYF) outright. Another 276 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 72 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
FRAMA 100 Trend11.15×4.64×
Zero-Lag LSMA11.47×4.09×
Chande Momentum Osc.11.52×4.03×
Cutler's RSI11.56×3.87×
ROC (14)11.56×3.87×
CMO (14)11.56×3.87×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Synchrony Financial (SYF), KAMA 10/30 Cross on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Synchrony Financial’s signal flips

We track Synchrony Financial daily. Its backtested best indicator, KAMA 10/30 Cross (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.