Home / Assets / Sempra (SRE)
Stock

The best indicator for Sempra (SRE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Sempra (SRE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Projection Bands (Weekly) has been long for 12 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Sempra (SRE) stands

84.06
last daily close (2026-10-23)
88.38
200-day simple moving average price 4.9% below
81.97
50-day simple moving average price 2.6% above
76.89–98.22
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Projection Bands

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Sempra (SRE) over ~28.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.4% CAGR.

8.7%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
-29.0%
Max DD
68.0%
Win rate
2.43
Profit factor
-1.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Sempra (SRE) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Sempra (SRE) — trailing buy-and-hold by 7.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.8%
CAGR
0.33
Sharpe
76.5%
Win rate
98
Trades
-7.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Projection Bands
-1.4% · Sharpe 0.67
Daily
Holy Grail Confluence
-2.4% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection Bands ✓Weekly8.7%0.67-29.0%68.0%50-1.4%
2QQE ✓Weekly10.5%0.56-35.6%55.7%790.4%
3Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Weekly8.0%0.55-31.2%65.6%32-2.1%
4Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily7.7%0.54-40.1%74.4%43-2.4%
5Connors RSI ✓Weekly7.0%0.54-29.9%68.3%60-3.1%
6Demand Index ✓Weekly8.4%0.54-29.9%67.1%82-1.7%
7Markov Regime ✓Daily9.4%0.52-45.0%61.5%104-0.7%
8Connors RSI ✓Daily6.8%0.51-40.5%65.2%330-3.3%
9MA Envelope ✓Weekly7.0%0.51-29.0%67.2%58-3.1%
10Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly7.1%0.51-34.1%53.2%308-3.0%
11McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily9.4%0.5-45.0%26.3%19-0.7%
12Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly5.5%0.5-28.6%76.0%25-4.6%
13Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly5.5%0.5-28.6%76.0%25-4.6%
14Markov Regime ✓Weekly8.9%0.5-38.8%61.1%18-1.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Sempra (SRE)

14 of 682 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Sempra (SRE) outright. Another 67 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 119 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Connors RSI2none needed4.34×
Demand Index2none needed2.85×
MA Envelope11.01×2.85×
Bollinger Mean-Reversion11.32×4.77×
Fibonacci Bands11.32×4.77×
Order-Flow Reversion11.45×4.77×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Sempra (SRE), Projection Bands on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Sempra’s signal flips

We track Sempra daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.