Home / Assets / Virgin Galactic
Stock

The best indicator for Virgin Galactic

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Virgin Galactic history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Advance Trend Pressure (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Virgin Galactic stands

2.5600
last daily close (2026-10-26)
2.9295
200-day simple moving average price 12.6% below
2.9210
50-day simple moving average price 12.4% below
2.1700–7.5200
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Advance Trend Pressure

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Virgin Galactic over ~9.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 58.5% CAGR.

21.1%
CAGR
0.62
Sharpe
-69.3%
Max DD
39.6%
Win rate
1.53
Profit factor
+58.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Virgin Galactic on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Advance Trend Pressure
+58.5% · Sharpe 0.62
Weekly
FRAMA 100 Trend
+52.5% · Sharpe 0.51
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Advance Trend Pressure ✓Daily21.1%0.62-69.3%39.6%9158.5%
2J_TPO ✓Daily18.5%0.58-74.1%29.2%12055.9%
3Supertrend (7,2) ✓Daily18.4%0.57-83.5%37.5%4055.7%
4Supertrend Fast (10,2) ✓Daily17.4%0.56-81.5%35.0%4054.8%
5Supertrend (10,2) ✓Daily17.4%0.56-81.5%35.0%4054.8%
6VWMA vs Price ✓Daily16.0%0.54-85.2%31.6%11753.4%
7Donchian Midline ✓Daily15.7%0.53-87.4%30.8%11753.0%
8QQE MOD ✓Daily15.1%0.52-79.7%42.7%9652.5%
9Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Daily11.5%0.52-47.3%37.8%4548.8%
10VWAP Trend ✓Daily13.8%0.51-86.5%27.1%11851.1%
11Premier Stochastic ✓Daily13.9%0.51-72.5%37.3%6751.2%
12FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly15.3%0.51-57.8%46.5%4352.5%
13Williams %R (21) ✓Daily12.3%0.48-89.7%28.4%11649.7%
14Vertical Horizontal Filter ✓Daily12.0%0.47-63.7%28.6%4949.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Virgin Galactic lost money across the out-of-sample window in 369 of 369 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Virgin Galactic, Advance Trend Pressure on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Virgin Galactic’s signal flips

We track Virgin Galactic daily. Its backtested best indicator, Advance Trend Pressure (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.