Home / Assets / Solventum (SOLV)
Stock

The best indicator for Solventum (SOLV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Solventum (SOLV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Stochastic Fast (5,3) (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Solventum (SOLV) stands

85.81
last daily close (2026-10-26)
78.38
200-day simple moving average price 9.5% above
88.51
50-day simple moving average price 3.1% below
62.49–92.44
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Stochastic Fast (5,3)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Solventum (SOLV) over ~2.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 16.7% CAGR.

26.5%
CAGR
1.21
Sharpe
-14.8%
Max DD
56.2%
Win rate
3.57
Profit factor
+16.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Solventum (SOLV) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Solventum (SOLV) — beating buy-and-hold by 24.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

24.6%
CAGR
1.45
Sharpe
46.2%
Win rate
26
Trades
+24.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stochastic Fast (5,3)
+16.7% · Sharpe 1.21
Daily
Waddah Attar Explosion
+12.4% · Sharpe 1.09
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly26.5%1.21-14.8%56.2%1616.7%
2Waddah Attar Explosion ✓Daily17.0%1.09-13.3%40.0%3012.4%
3Stochastic (10,3) ✓Weekly25.9%1.24-10.6%46.2%1316.1%
4Know Sure Thing ✓Daily20.9%1.07-15.3%56.2%1616.4%
5Morning Star ✓Daily15.7%1.07-8.4%54.5%2211.2%
6Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly19.5%1.05-17.0%29.6%279.7%
7Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly21.9%1.19-19.8%53.8%1312.1%
8TRIX ✓Daily19.5%1.0-16.2%41.2%1715.0%
9Zero-Lag MACD ✓Daily21.8%1.0-19.7%42.6%4717.3%
10Trend Magic ✓Daily19.8%0.98-15.2%44.4%2715.3%
11QQE ✓Daily26.5%0.97-30.4%40.6%3222.0%
12Zero-Lag LSMADaily19.9%0.95-24.7%35.7%4215.4%
13Center of Gravity ✓Weekly16.2%0.87-15.3%58.8%176.4%
14Stochastic RSI ✓Daily13.9%0.85-18.6%65.0%209.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Solventum (SOLV)

45 of 91 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Solventum (SOLV) outright. Another 26 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 2 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed5.08×
Heikin-Ashi Trend1none needed6.9×
EMA-10 Trend1none needed6.8×
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed6.58×
Momentum1none needed6.99×
Fisher Transform1none needed4.65×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Solventum (SOLV), Stochastic Fast (5,3) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Solventum’s signal flips

We track Solventum daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic Fast (5,3) (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.