Home / Assets / Synopsys (SNPS)
Stock

The best indicator for Synopsys (SNPS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Synopsys (SNPS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Connors RSI-2 (Daily) has been long for 8 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Synopsys (SNPS) stands

430.14
last daily close (2026-10-23)
444.58
200-day simple moving average price 3.2% below
430.87
50-day simple moving average price 0.2% below
367.70–534.56
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Connors RSI-2

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Synopsys (SNPS) over ~34.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR.

15.0%
CAGR
0.73
Sharpe
-35.3%
Max DD
65.4%
Win rate
1.81
Profit factor
+2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Synopsys (SNPS) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

DeMarkerWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Synopsys (SNPS) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.2%
CAGR
0.35
Sharpe
46.6%
Win rate
221
Trades
-9.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Connors RSI-2
+2.7% · Sharpe 0.73
Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
-1.4% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily15.0%0.73-35.3%65.4%3962.7%
2Connors RSI ✓Daily14.5%0.68-50.8%65.8%4152.2%
3Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily11.6%0.56-46.9%83.2%95-0.7%
4Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly10.8%0.54-48.3%55.0%349-1.4%
5Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily9.7%0.52-42.8%82.0%50-2.6%
6Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly9.6%0.52-46.6%69.5%82-2.6%
7Projection Bands ✓Daily10.1%0.51-68.1%70.8%301-2.3%
8Connors RSI ✓Weekly9.5%0.51-46.5%71.9%89-2.7%
9Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly10.5%0.51-52.1%53.8%346-1.7%
10Stochastic ✓Weekly9.2%0.5-41.8%87.5%32-3.0%
11Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly7.6%0.5-40.7%82.8%29-4.5%
12SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily10.6%0.49-54.1%78.8%118-1.8%
13Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly8.9%0.49-59.9%58.1%241-3.3%
14Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly9.3%0.49-62.0%60.1%268-2.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Synopsys (SNPS)

0 of 682 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Synopsys (SNPS) outright. Another 198 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 427 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE—1.47×1.84×
Supertrend (7,2)—1.71×3.11×
CMO (21)—1.74×3.13×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.78×2.2×
EMA 8/21 Cross—1.82×2.69×
Ehlers Stochastic—1.88×2.93×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Synopsys (SNPS), Connors RSI-2 on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Synopsys’s signal flips

We track Synopsys daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI-2 (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.