Home / Assets / Sandisk (SNDK)
Stock

The best indicator for Sandisk (SNDK)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Sandisk (SNDK) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Sandisk (SNDK) stands

1,238.03
last daily close (2026-10-23)
1,236.33
200-day simple moving average price 0.1% above
1,593.45
50-day simple moving average price 22.3% below
167.05–2,335.00
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Sandisk (SNDK) over ~1.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 303.3% CAGR.

687.4%
CAGR
3.05
Sharpe
-37.7%
Max DD
38.9%
Win rate
12.19
Profit factor
-303.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Sandisk (SNDK) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)Fisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Sandisk (SNDK) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1221.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

471.7%
CAGR
2.94
Sharpe
64.3%
Win rate
28
Trades
-1221.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)
-303.3% · Sharpe 3.05
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Daily687.4%3.05-37.7%38.9%18-303.3%
2Force Index ✓Daily706.9%3.02-35.5%47.4%19-283.8%
3CCI (14) ✓Daily707.8%2.92-37.7%47.6%21-283.0%
4Parabolic SAR ✓Daily636.7%2.84-37.4%66.7%18-354.0%
5Vortex (7) ✓Daily615.9%2.84-32.3%59.3%27-374.8%
6Net Volume ✓Daily645.1%2.83-30.8%35.0%20-345.6%
7Liquidity Flow Oscillator ✓Daily645.1%2.83-30.8%35.0%20-345.6%
8Hull MA Trend ✓Daily564.9%2.81-34.3%47.1%17-425.8%
9Pascal's Weighted MA ✓Daily546.1%2.81-39.4%55.0%20-444.6%
10Ehlers Decycler ✓Daily728.2%2.8-43.2%44.4%18-262.5%
11Heikin-Ashi + EMA ✓Daily637.7%2.77-42.9%47.1%17-353.1%
12DMI Direction ✓Daily665.2%2.76-40.9%56.2%16-325.5%
13Triangular MA ✓Daily759.7%2.95-38.9%50.0%14-231.0%
14RSI Trend (>50) ✓Daily647.6%2.75-38.3%31.2%16-343.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Sandisk (SNDK)

0 of 37 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Sandisk (SNDK) outright. Another 15 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 21 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Ehlers SuperSmoother—1.6×5.71×
Heikin-Ashi Trend—2.61×5.1×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)—2.89×10.99×
Jurik MA (approx.)—3.16×4.46×
Stochastic (10,3)—3.23×9.01×
Stoch RSI (fast)—3.25×4.74×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Sandisk (SNDK), Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Sandisk’s signal flips

We track Sandisk daily. Its backtested best indicator, Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.