Home / Assets / Sherwin-Williams (SHW)
Stock

The best indicator for Sherwin-Williams (SHW)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Sherwin-Williams (SHW) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Camarilla Pivots (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Sherwin-Williams (SHW) stands

337.06
last daily close (2026-10-23)
332.19
200-day simple moving average price 1.5% above
331.47
50-day simple moving average price 1.7% above
292.32–369.96
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Camarilla Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Sherwin-Williams (SHW) over ~46.7 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 6.7% CAGR.

11.4%
CAGR
0.69
Sharpe
-49.6%
Max DD
55.3%
Win rate
1.37
Profit factor
-6.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Sherwin-Williams (SHW) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Sherwin-Williams (SHW) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.3%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
52.5%
Win rate
223
Trades
-8.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
-6.7% · Sharpe 0.69
Daily
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
-8.8% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly11.4%0.69-49.6%55.3%488-6.7%
2Markov Regime ✓Weekly15.9%0.69-51.4%77.3%22-2.2%
3Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily9.2%0.67-49.1%72.0%200-8.8%
4Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily9.2%0.67-49.1%72.0%200-8.8%
5Markov Regime ✓Daily15.7%0.66-52.0%60.0%40-2.3%
6Demand Index ✓Weekly11.2%0.66-41.5%78.3%115-6.9%
7Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily10.3%0.65-37.3%77.9%136-7.7%
8Derivative Oscillator ✓Weekly7.9%0.63-22.2%62.1%161-10.2%
9Bandpass Oscillator ✓Weekly10.8%0.63-39.2%54.1%111-7.3%
10WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly9.4%0.62-41.2%82.1%39-8.6%
11Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly8.1%0.62-39.2%74.0%96-9.9%
12Negative Volume Index ✓Weekly12.3%0.62-47.9%50.0%18-5.8%
13ROC (60) ✓Weekly12.3%0.62-45.4%61.4%57-5.8%
14DeMarker (7) ✓Weekly10.5%0.62-33.4%58.3%168-7.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Sherwin-Williams (SHW)

0 of 702 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Sherwin-Williams (SHW) outright. Another 343 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 277 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Supertrend (20,3)—1.43×3.15×
WMA 200 Trend—1.73×2.22×
SMA 10/40 Cross—1.73×2.62×
QQE—1.74×2.31×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.74×2.91×
Vegas Tunnel—1.76×2.44×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Sherwin-Williams (SHW), Camarilla Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Sherwin-Williams’s signal flips

We track Sherwin-Williams daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.